RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] original plea agreement does not survive a violation of probation." State v.
Frank, 280 N.J. Super. 26, 40 (App. Div. 1995). "Thus, to determine the
appropriate terms of the resentence, the judge refers to the sentencing scheme
provided in the Code for the crime to which defendant originally pled guilty
rather than the terms of the sentence agreed upon by defendant in the plea
agreement." State v. Sepulveda, 253 N.J. Super. 447, 451 (App. Div. 1992)
(citing State v. Ervin, 241 N.J. Super. 458, 465-70 (App. Div. 1989)); see also
N.J.S.A. 2C:45-3(b) (permitting a resentencing court on a revocation of
probation to "impose on the defendant any sentence that might have been
imposed originally for the offense of which he was convicted"). Moreover, on
resentencing, the judge "should view [the] defendant as he stands before the
court on that day." State v. Randolph, 210 N.J. 330, 354 (2012).
A-4364-18
12
A.
Against that legal backdrop, we first consider defendant's challenge to the