Haliburton v. State, 561 So. 2d 248, 249-50 (Fla. 1990). We also
[…] intellectual disability. The Court observed that “clinical definitions
of [intellectual disability] require not only subaverage intellectual
functioning, but also significant limitations in adaptive skills such
as communication, self-care, and self-direction that became
manifest before age 18.” 536 U.S. at 318. Similarly, under Florida
law, “ ‘intellectual disability’ means significantly subaverage general
intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in
- 11 -
adaptive behavior and manifested during the period from
conception to age 18.” § 921.137(1), Fla. Stat. (2019).
“Significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning” is defined
as “performance that is two or more standard deviations from the
mean score on a standardized intelligence test specified in the rules
of the Agency for Persons with Disabilities.”7 Id. “Adaptive
behavior” “means the effectiveness or degree with which an
individual meets the standards of personal independence and social
responsibility expected of his or her age, cultural group, and
community.” Id. Thus, to establish intellectual disability as a bar