Haliburton v. State, 561 So. 2d 248, 249-50 (Fla. 1990). We also
[…] be affected the most by the Flynn effect. Dr. Brannon further
opined that “applying group norms [like the Flynn effect] to
individuals is trickery[,] especially when you don’t know where they
fall in the distribution.” Moreover, this Court previously observed
that there is no requirement that the Flynn effect be applied to IQ
scores in intellectual disability cases. Quince v. State, 241 So. 3d
58, 61 (Fla. 2018). We therefore find no error in the trial court’s
- 17 -
decision to decline to apply the Flynn effect to adjust Haliburton’s
scores of 80 downward.
2. Deficits in Adaptive Behavior
Section 921.137(1) defines “adaptive behavior” as “the
effectiveness or degree with which an individual meets the
standards of personal independence and social responsibility
expected of his or her age, cultural group, and community.” This
Court has further elaborated on this prong, as explained in the
DSM-5 8 and the AAIDD-119:
The AAIDD-11 and DSM-5 definitions are mostly similar
to the statutory definition. Compare § 921.137(1), with
DSM-5, at 37, and AAIDD-11, at 6, 43. Comparable to