Haliburton v. State, 561 So. 2d 248, 249-50 (Fla. 1990). We also
[…] cutoff of 70 or less in order to present additional evidence of
intellectual disability “creates an unacceptable risk that persons
with intellectual disability will be executed, and thus is
unconstitutional.” The Supreme Court granted Haliburton’s
petition for certiorari and remanded to this Court for further
consideration in light of Hall. Haliburton, 574 U.S. 801. On
remand from the Supreme Court, this Court vacated its prior
decision and remanded this case to the trial court for an evidentiary
hearing on Haliburton’s intellectual disability claim. Haliburton,
163 So. 3d 509.
1. Section 921.137 prohibits the imposition of the death
penalty upon the intellectually disabled and defines intellectual
disability as “significantly subaverage general intellectual
functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior
and manifested during the period from conception to age 18.”
-3-
Three witnesses testified at the evidentiary hearing; two were
called by Haliburton—one of his brothers, John H. Haliburton, and
Dr. Bruce Frumkin, a forensic and clinical psychologist—and one
was called by the State—Dr. Michael Brannon, a forensic
psychologist.