Don Booth of the Breland Group v. Debbie Lawson of Coldwell bankers/mcmahan
[…] The arbitrator’s review of this issue and his failure to award Ribeiro statutory damages did not exceed his authority. D. The arbitrator’s decision to exclude Goff’s testimony was not a failure to hear evidence for purposes of KRS 417.160(1)(d). KRS 417.160(1)(d) provides for vacating an award when the arbitrator “refused to hear evidence material to the controversy or otherwise so conducted the hearing, contrary to the provisions of KRS 417.090, as to prejudice 14 substantially the rights of a party[.]" The relevant provision of KRS 417.090 states, "[t]he parties are entitled to be heard, to present evidence material to the controversy and to cross-examine witnesses appearing at the hearing." We note that in this case, the arbitrator did not refuse to hear the evidence offered by Goff, but rather ruled the testimony would be irrelevant to the questions upon which he was ruling.