Don Booth of the Breland Group v. Debbie Lawson of Coldwell bankers/mcmahan
[…] Robinson, 411 S.W.3d 766, 770-71 (Ky. App. 2013). Smith was interpreting KRS 417.040 which dealt with grounds for vacating an 5 arbitration award. KRS 417.160 replaced KRS 417.040 when Kentucky adopted the Uniform Arbitration Act in 1984. 7 App. 2006) (citation omitted).6 As in this case, when there is no transcript of the proceedings below, the court is required to assume that the evidence supported the arbitrator's decision. Id. (citing Dillard v. Dillard, 859 S.W.2d 134, 137 (Ky. App. 1993)).7 III. ANALYSIS KRS 417.160(1) establishes five grounds upon which the reviewing court may vacate an arbitration award. The two addressed in this appeal are whether “the arbitrator exceeded [his] power,” KRS 417.160(1)(c), and whether the arbitrator “refused to hear evidence material to the controversy or otherwise so conducted the hearing, contrary to the provisions of KRS 417.090, as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party.” KRS 417.160(1)(d). KRS 324.360 is contained within provisions regulating the licensing of brokers and includes duties owed by brokers to their clients, whether they be buyers or sellers.