controlled substance, the latter in accordance with State v. Blake, 197 Wn.2d 170, 481
[…] court to strike those convictions and the extra point added for the community custody
violation from Guajardo’s offender score.
DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS (DOC) SUPERVISION COSTS8
Guajardo contends the trial court erred in imposing supervision fees because he is
indigent. He challenges case law that narrowly interprets the prohibition on imposing
costs on indigent defendants. The State argues supervision fees are not costs under the
statute and therefore may be imposed on Guajardo at the trial court’s discretion. We
agree with the State.
RCW 10.01.160(3) prohibits sentencing courts from imposing costs on indigent
defendants. “Costs shall be limited to expenses specially incurred by the state in
prosecuting the defendant or in administering the deferred prosecution program . . . or
pretrial supervision.” RCW 10.01.160(2).
8
This issue appears in the parties’ supplemental briefing.
36
No. 36967-6-III
State v. Guajardo
Division Two of this court has twice held that a sentencing court is not prohibited
from imposing community supervision fees on an indigent defendant.