2021 WI 64
[…] "no" option is an unlawful action, in that it is
penalized by "refusal violation" sanctions, even though
it is a choice the driver can make.
State v. Padley, 2014 WI App 65, ¶39, 354 Wis. 2d 545, 849
N.W.2d 867.
¶24 When a suspect is unconscious or incapacitated, that
person obviously cannot respond to the choice presented by the
"Informing the Accused" form. Accordingly, officers are not
required to read the form to an unconscious person because such an
exercise would be "useless." State v. Disch, 129 Wis. 2d 225,
233-34, 385 N.W.2d 140 (1986).
¶25 Addressing this scenario, Wis. Stat. § 343.305(3)(b)
provides: "A person who is unconscious or otherwise not capable
of withdrawing consent is presumed not to have withdrawn consent
under this subsection . . . ." As a result, if a law enforcement
officer has probable cause to believe that an incapacitated person
has violated the OWI statutes, the statute indicates that the
officer may take blood from the person for testing without a search
warrant. § 343.305(3)(b).