United States Court of Appeals
[…] we have held otherwise. In United States v. Mendoza-Figueroa, we “conclude[d] that
U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2, comment. (n. 1), is a reasonable interpretation of the career
offender guidelines that is well within the Sentencing Commission’s statutory
authority.” 65 F.3d 691, 694 (8th Cir. 1995) (en banc). Accordingly, we rejected the
argument that § 4B1.2 does not encompass the crime of drug conspiracy simply
because it mentions conspiracy only in the commentary note. We reiterated this in
United States v. Merritt. 934 F.3d 809, 811 (8th Cir. 2019) (holding that § 4B1.2
includes the inchoate crime of drug conspiracy).
Brown’s joint criminal conduct argument also fails. Under § 703.2, a person
who commits an offense in concert with another person “is responsible for the acts
of the other [person] done in furtherance of the commission of the offense . . . , and
each person’s guilt will be the same as that of the person so acting” if the other
person’s acts could be “reasonably expect[ed] to be done in the furtherance of the
commission of the offense.” Here, Brown pleaded guilty to, and was convicted of,
“Attempted Murder, in violation of Section 707.11, 703.1 and 703.2.” Def.’s
Sentencing Mem., Ex. G, United States v.