Filed 6/18/21 P. v. Morales CA4/2
[…] one that, if genuine, could be legally filed.” They were further instructed, “It is not a
defense to the crimes of filing a false document, as charged in Count 43 . . . , that the
defendant did not know they were breaking the law or [t]hat they believed their acts were
lawful.”
The prosecutor argued that Morales put the date of October 5, 2016, on the
complaint filed against Janet but the evidence showed that Arias never entered the salon
on that date. There was a clear advantage to Morales putting on the different date so that
Janet could not defend the charge.
50
Section 115, subdivision (a) provides “Every person who knowingly procures or
offers any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public
office within this state, which instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered, or
recorded under any law of this state or of the United States, is guilty of a felony.” “The
purpose of section 115 is ‘to prevent the recordation of spurious documents knowingly
offered for record.’ ” (People v. Schmidt (2019) 41 Cal.App.5th 1042, 1056.) “Section
115 can be violated in two ways: (1) by procuring or offering a false instrument for