Filed 6/18/21 P. v. Morales CA4/2
[…] the offense charged.” ’ ” (Id. at pp. 1212-1213.)
Section 518 defines extortion as “the obtaining of property . . . from another, with
his or her consent, . . . induced by a wrongful use of force or fear, or under color of
official right.” Section 523 proscribes sending a threatening letter with intent to extort. It
reads, “Every person who, with intent to extort property or other consideration from
another, sends or delivers to any person any letter or other writing, whether subscribed or
not, expressing or implying, or adapted to imply, any threat such as is specified in Section
519.” (§ 523.) Section 519, provides in pertinent part, “Fear, such as will constitute
extortion, may be induced by a threat . . . [¶] 1. To do an unlawful injury to the person or
property of the individual threatened or of a third person.” (Italics added.)
30
“Attempted extortion is defined in section 524 as an attempt, ‘by means of any
threat, such as is specified in Section 519 of this code, to extort money or other property
from another.’ The elements of attempted extortion are ‘(1) a specific intent to commit