Allum v. San Joaquin County Employees' etc. CA3
[…] (Krieger v. Nick Alexander Imports, Inc. (1991) 234 Cal.App.3d 205, 221.) As set forth above, the Board of Retirement has “sole and exclusive fiduciary responsibility over the assets of the . . . system.” (Cal. Const., art. XVI, § 17, subd. (a).) Further, board members “shall discharge their duties with respect to the system solely in the interest of, and for the exclusive purposes of providing benefits to, participants and their beneficiaries, minimizing employer contributions thereto, and defraying reasonable expenses of administering the system. A retirement board’s duty to its participants and their beneficiaries shall take precedence over any other duty.” (Id., § 17, subd. (b).) 13 Plaintiffs assert that because defendants owed them a fiduciary duty, the limitations period did not run until plaintiffs actually discovered the underlying facts. They rely on Eisenbaum v. Western Energy Resources, Inc.