Allum v. San Joaquin County Employees' etc. CA3
[…] (2020) 9 Cal.5th 1032, 1052.) “Retirement benefits ‘are funded by employer contributions, employee contributions, and investment earnings on monies deposited in the fund.’ ” (O’Neal v. Stanislaus County Employees’ Retirement Assn. (2017) 8 Cal.App.5th 1184, 1199.) The County of San Joaquin is the largest employer of the County Retirement Association’s 1 Undesignated statutory references are to the Government Code. 2 members. The Board of Retirement has “sole and exclusive fiduciary responsibility over the assets of the . . . system.” (Cal. Const., art. XVI, § 17, subd. (a).) Consistent with its fiduciary duties, the Board of Retirement has “the sole and exclusive power to provide for actuarial services in order to assure the competency of the assets of the . . . system.” (Id., § 17, subd. (e).) The board adopts an actuarial valuation every year on the recommendation of its consulting actuary.