USCA11 Case: 20-11050 Date Filed: 06/23/2021 Page: 1 of 40
[…] subject to a clearly erroneous standard while the legal conclusions are subject to de
novo review.” Palmer Ranch Holdings Ltd v. Comm’r, 812 F.3d 982, 994 (11th
Cir. 2016) (quoting Est. of Jelke v. Comm’r, 507 F.3d 1317, 1321 (11th Cir.
2007)). The fair market value of the easement is generally calculated based on
sales prices of comparable easements, but “[i]f no substantial record of market-
place sales is available to use as a meaningful or valid comparison,” the “before-
28
USCA11 Case: 20-11050 Date Filed: 06/23/2021 Page: 29 of 40
and-after” valuation method is used. § 1.170A-14(h)(3)(i). The before-and-after
method calculates the fair market value as “the difference between the fair market
value of the property pre- and post-encumbrance.” Pine Mountain, 978 F.3d at
1211; § 1.170A-14(h)(3)(i).
The before-and-after method was used by the parties, their experts, and the
Tax Court in this case. Appellants do not challenge the Tax Court’s use of the