[Cite as State v. Hough, 2021-Ohio-2198.]
[…] B. Failure to Hold Competency Hearing
{¶ 23} In his second assignment of error, Hough contends the trial court
committed prejudicial error by its failure to conduct a hearing on his motion for a
competency evaluation.
{¶ 24} "It has long been recognized that 'a person [who] lacks the capacity to
understand the nature and object of the proceedings against him, to consult with counsel,
and to assist in preparing his defense may not be subjected to a trial.' " State v. Smith, 89
Ohio St.3d 323, 329 (2000), quoting Drope v. Missouri, 420 U.S. 162, 171 (1975).
Pursuant to R.C. 2945.37(G), "[a] defendant is presumed to be competent to stand trial."
However, if, after a competency hearing, the defendant is found by a preponderance of
the evidence to be "incapable of understanding the nature and objective of the
proceedings against the defendant or of assisting in the defendant's defense, the court
shall find the defendant incompetent to stand trial." R.C. 2945.37(G). "Fundamental
principles of due process require that a criminal defendant who is legally incompetent
may not be tried." State v. Thomas, 97 Ohio St.3d 309, 2002-Ohio-6624, ¶ 36, citing
State v. Berry, 72 Ohio St.3d 354, 359 (1995).