[Cite as State v. Hough, 2021-Ohio-2198.]
[…] (Psychological Eval. Report at 30.)
At the time of the evaluation, Hough was also found to have presented with "substantial
intellectual and cognitive deficits * * * and [his abilities] are equivalent to the
intellectual/cognitive abilities of an individual with an Intellectual Disability."
(Psychological Eval. Report at 31-32.)
{¶ 38} The Supreme Court has noted that a defendant may have a mental disability
and still be capable of understanding the nature and objective of the proceedings against
him or her and assist in his or her defense. See Bock at 110. This is consistent with R.C.
2945.37(F), which requires that:
The court shall not find a defendant incompetent to stand trial
solely because the defendant is receiving or has received
treatment as a voluntary or involuntary mentally ill patient
under Chapter 5122. or a voluntary or involuntary resident with
an intellectual disability under Chapter 5123. of the Revised
Code or because the defendant is receiving or has received
psychotropic drugs or other medication, even if the defendant
might become incompetent to stand trial without the drugs or
medication.
(Emphasis added.)
{¶ 39} The Supreme Court in Bock addressed whether failure to hold a competency
hearing rose to the level of reversible error. The court made clear "there is no question
that where the issue of the defendant's competency to stand trial is raised prior to the