THE STATE OF OHIO, APPELLEE, v. HOUGH, APPELLANT.
[…] of Counts 3, 5, and 7. It also ordered that all four of these sentences be served
consecutively. The trial court then imposed a concurrent prison sentence of six
months on Count 9. Hough received an aggregate sentence of 15 years in prison.
B. Appellate-court decision
{¶ 11} The appellate court affirmed. Relevant here, it rejected Hough’s
argument that a new trial was warranted because of the trial court’s failure to
conduct a hearing on Hough’s motion for a competency evaluation.
{¶ 12} The appellate court began by reviewing the relevant law. R.C.
2945.37(B) requires a court to conduct a hearing when the issue of the defendant’s
competency is raised before trial. The statute provides:
In a criminal action in a court of common pleas, a county
court, or a municipal court, the court, prosecutor, or defense may
raise the issue of the defendant’s competence to stand trial. If the
issue is raised before the trial has commenced, the court shall hold a
hearing on the issue as provided in this section.
5
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
R.C. 2945.37(B). But a failure to hold a hearing under this statute may be harmless
error. In State v. Bock, 28 Ohio St.3d 108, 110, 502 N.E.2d 1016 (1986), we held
that a court’s failure to hold a competency hearing under R.C. 2945.37 “is harmless