THE STATE OF OHIO, APPELLEE, v. HOUGH, APPELLANT.
[…] competent depends on whether he “ ‘has sufficient present ability to consult with
his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding—and whether he has
a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against him.’ ” State
v. Were, 118 Ohio St.3d 448, 2008-Ohio-2762, 890 N.E.2d 263, ¶ 45, quoting
Dusky v. United States, 362 U.S. 402, 402, 80 S.Ct. 788, 4 L.Ed.2d 824 (1960).
9
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
{¶ 22} R.C. 2945.37 addresses a defendant’s competency to stand trial. “A
defendant is presumed to be competent to stand trial.” R.C. 2945.37(G). It also
sets a standard for competency that matches the constitutional rule set forth in the
caselaw. A court shall find that a defendant is incompetent to stand trial “[i]f, after
a hearing, the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that, because of the
defendant’s present mental condition, the defendant is incapable of understanding
the nature and objective of the proceedings against the defendant or of assisting in
the defendant’s defense.” Id. When a defendant is found incompetent, the court
then proceeds under R.C. 2945.38, which sets out various paths forward based on
factors such as the nature of the crime the defendant is charged with and the
likelihood that the defendant will regain competency within a certain amount of
time. See id.
{¶ 23} Relevant here is the provision addressing the initiation of an inquiry
into a defendant’s competency to stand trial. R.C. 2945.37(B) provides as follows:
In a criminal action in a court of common pleas, a county
court, or a municipal court, the court, prosecutor, or defense may
raise the issue of the defendant’s competence to stand trial. If the
issue is raised before the trial has commenced, the court shall hold
a hearing on the issue as provided in this section. If the issue is
raised after the trial has commenced, the court shall hold a hearing
on the issue only for good cause shown or on the court’s own
motion.
(Emphasis added.) The hearing is mandatory: “a trial court must hold a competency
hearing if a request is made before trial.” Were, 94 Ohio St.3d 173, 761 N.E.2d
591, at paragraph one of the syllabus; see also State v. Ahmed, 103 Ohio St.3d 27,