THE STATE OF OHIO, APPELLEE, v. MILLS, APPELLANT.
[…] Applying that precedent, we find no error in the
court of appeals’ determination that the trial court’s error in failing to hold a
competency hearing was harmless.
A. We Adhere to the Sufficient-Indicia-of-Incompetency Standard
{¶ 10} The United States Supreme Court has held that the Due Process
Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution requires
procedures adequate to “protect a defendant’s right not to be tried or convicted
while incompetent to stand trial.” Drope v. Missouri, 420 U.S. 162, 172, 95 S.Ct.
896, 43 L.Ed.2d 103 (1975). Ohio has enacted a statute, R.C. 2945.37, that details
procedures to protect this right.
{¶ 11} A defendant is incompetent when he “is incapable of understanding
the nature and objective of the proceedings against [him] or of assisting in [his]
defense.” R.C. 2945.37(G); see also Dusky v. United States, 362 U.S. 402, 402, 80
S.Ct. 788, 4 L.Ed.2d 824 (1960) (“[T]he test must be whether [the defendant] has
sufficient present ability to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of
rational understanding—and whether he has a rational as well as factual
understanding of the proceedings against him”).
{¶ 12} “[T]he court, prosecutor, or defense may raise the issue of the
defendant’s competence to stand trial.” R.C. 2945.37(B). “If the issue is raised
before the trial has commenced, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue.”
4
January Term, 2023
(Emphasis added.) Id. “A defendant is presumed to be competent to stand trial.”
R.C. 2945.37(G). To rebut this presumption, the defendant’s incompetency to
stand trial must be established at the hearing by a preponderance of the evidence.
Id.