THE STATE OF OHIO, APPELLEE, v. LAWSON, APPELLANT.
[…] Chapin,
67 Ohio St.2d 437, 439-440, 424 N.E.2d 317 (1981), and have continued to apply
it in the ensuing decades, see State v. Montgomery, 148 Ohio St.3d 347, 2016-Ohio-
5487, 71 N.E.3d 180, ¶ 56 (stating that the Dusky test applies when assessing a
defendant’s competency to enter a guilty plea).
{¶ 51} Due process requires a court to hold a hearing when it has been
presented with a “sufficient indicia of incompetence.” Drope v. Missouri, 420 U.S.
162, 175, 95 S.Ct. 896, 43 L.Ed.2d 103 (1975). When the issue of competency is
raised after a defendant’s trial has commenced, R.C. 2945.37(B) directs that “the
court shall hold a hearing on the issue only for good cause shown or on the court’s
own motion.” We have construed the connotation of the phrase “good cause” to be
“in accordance with the general principles set forth [by the Supreme Court] in
Drope and Pate[,383 U.S. at 378, 86 S.Ct. 836, 15 L.Ed.2d 815].” State v. Berry,
72 Ohio St.3d 354, 360, 650 N.E.2d 433 (1995), citing Chapin.