THE STATE OF OHIO, APPELLEE, v. LAWSON, APPELLANT.
[…] “[T]he conviction
of an accused person while he is legally incompetent violates due process, and * * *
state procedures must be adequate to protect this right.” Pate v. Robinson, 383 U.S.
375, 378, 86 S.Ct. 836, 15 L.Ed.2d 815 (1966), citing Bishop v. United States, 350
U.S. 961, 76 S.Ct. 440, 100 L.Ed. 835 (1956).
{¶ 47} R.C. 2945.37, which was first enacted in 1978, see Am.Sub.H.B. No.
565, 137 Ohio Laws, Part II, 2937, 2943-2946, sets forth the process that a
defendant is due when an issue is raised pertaining to his competency. R.C.
2945.37(B) states:
In a criminal action * * *, the court, prosecutor, or defense
may raise the issue of the defendant’s competence to stand trial. If
the issue is raised before the trial has commenced, the court shall
hold a hearing on the issue * * *. If the issue is raised after the trial
has commenced, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue only for
good cause shown or on the court’s own motion.
2. What Triggers a Trial Court’s Duty to Inquire?
{¶ 48} A defendant is rebuttably presumed to be competent to stand trial.
State v. Barton, 108 Ohio St.3d 402, 2006-Ohio-1324, 844 N.E.2d 307, ¶ 56, citing
R.C. 2945.37(G). “[A] competency determination is necessary only when a court
has reason to doubt the defendant’s competence.” Godinez, 509 U.S. at 401, 113
S.Ct. 2680, 125 L.Ed.2d 321, fn. 13.