THE STATE OF OHIO, APPELLEE, v. LAWSON, APPELLANT.
[…] He stated that he was taking naproxen, Vistaril, metronidazole, and Zoloft.
{¶ 59} However, “it is a matter of statutory and decisional law that ‘[t]he
fact that a defendant is taking antidepressant medication or prescribed psychotropic
drugs does not negate his competence to stand trial.’ ” Montgomery, 148 Ohio
St.3d 347, 2016-Ohio-5487, 71 N.E.3d 180, at ¶ 56, quoting State v. Ketterer, 111
Ohio St.3d 70, 2006-Ohio-5283, 855 N.E.2d 48, ¶ 71; see also State v. Mink, 101
Ohio St.3d 350, 2004-Ohio-1580, 805 N.E.2d 1064, ¶ 38; R.C. 2945.37(F) (“The
court shall not find a defendant incompetent to stand trial solely * * * because the
15
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
defendant is receiving or has received psychotropic drugs or other medication, even
if the defendant might become incompetent to stand trial without the drugs or
medication”).
{¶ 60} In both Mink and Ketterer, as Lawson points out, “competency
evaluations were conducted * * * before each defendant entered his guilty plea to
capital charges.” Montgomery at ¶ 54, citing Mink at ¶ 31-32 and Ketterer at ¶ 67.