THE STATE OF OHIO, APPELLEE, v. LAWSON, APPELLANT.
[…] standard of reasonable representation, and (2) prejudice, i.e., a reasonable
probability that, but for counsel’s errors, the proceeding’s result would have been
different. Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 687-688, 694, 104 S.Ct. 2052,
80 L.Ed.2d 674 (1984); State v. Bradley, 42 Ohio St.3d 136, 538 N.E.2d 373 (1989),
paragraphs two and three of the syllabus.
A. Failure to Request a Competency Evaluation
{¶ 94} Lawson argues that his counsel should have requested a competency
evaluation, which would have led to a competency hearing.
{¶ 95} R.C. 2945.37(B) entitles the defense to a pretrial competency
hearing upon request: “In a criminal action in a court of common pleas, * * * the
court, prosecutor, or defense may raise the issue of the defendant’s competence to
stand trial. If the issue is raised before the trial has commenced, the court shall
hold a hearing on the issue as provided in this section.” (Emphasis added.) Defense
counsel is not ineffective in failing to request that the trial court order a competency
evaluation or hold a competency hearing when the defendant does not display
26
January Term, 2021
sufficient indicia of incompetency to warrant a competency hearing. State v.