U.S. Venture, Inc. v. United States
[…] What this means here is that butane cannot be both a “taxable fuel” (as we have concluded it is) and an “alternative fuel.” Or put in even stronger terms, because butane is taxable under § 4081 as a “gasoline blend stock” it is a taxable fuel and thus is excluded from the definition of “alternative fuel” in § 6426(e). The statute implementing the related alternative fuel excise tax makes this point expressly clear. See 26 U.S.C. § 4041(a)(2) (imposing a tax on “alternative fuels” which ex- cludes “gas oil, fuel oil, or any product taxable under section 4081”) (emphasis added); see also 26 C.F.R. § 48.4041-8(f)(2) (“The term ‘special motor fuel’ does not include any product taxable under the provisions of section 4081 [the fuel excise tax].”). The analysis makes sense at a broader level too. Congress enacted the 2005 statute introducing the AFM tax credit against the backdrop of these pre-existing statutory and 12 No. 20-1861 regulatory definitions of “alternative fuel.”