U.S. Venture, Inc. v. United States
[…] Davis v. Mich. Dep’t of Treasury, 489 U.S. 803, 809 (1989). 6 No. 20-1861 B We start with the underlying fuel excise tax itself. Subject to limited exceptions, the Tax Code imposes an excise tax on “the sale of a taxable fuel.” 26 U.S.C. § 4081(a)(1)(A)(iv). The statutory provision at issue provides a credit against that ex- cise tax for the use of alternative fuel mixtures in the produc- tion of motor fuel. That credit appears in § 6426, which, in the pre-2019 version of the statute, provides: (e) Alternative fuel mixture credit.— (1) In general.—For purposes of this section, the alter- native fuel mixture credit is the product of 50 cents and the number of gallons of alternative fuel used by the taxpayer in producing any alternative fuel mixture for sale or use in a trade or business of the taxpayer. (2) Alternative fuel mixture.—For purposes of this section, the term “alternative fuel mixture” means a mixture of alternative fuel . . . and taxable fuel (as defined in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of section 4083(a)(1))[.] Id. § 6426(e)(1)–(2). Note the structure and key terms Congress used in author- izing, defining, and limiting the credit for an “alternative fuel mixture.”