U.S. Venture, Inc. v. United States
[…] These are the operative ques- tions because U.S. Venture sought the AFM tax credit for pro- ducing fuel by blending butane with traditional gasoline. So we begin by asking whether butane is a “taxable fuel.” We know from the cross-reference within § 6426(e)(2) that the AFM tax credit expressly adopts the definition of taxable fuel used in “subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of section 4083(a)(1).” Section 4083, in turn, is a definitional provision that gives meaning to the terms used in the fuel excise tax statute itself— 26 U.S.C. § 4081. The specific subsection cross-referenced within § 6426(e) defines “taxable fuel” as “(A) gasoline, (B) diesel fuel, and (C) kerosene.” Id. § 4083(a)(1). The term “gas- oline” is further defined in the very next statutory subsec- tion—§ 4083(a)(2)—to “include[ ], to the extent prescribed in regulations—(i) any gasoline blend stock.” Id. § 4083(a)(2)(B). One of those referenced “regulations” explicitly identifies bu- tane as one of several “gasoline blendstocks.” See 26 C.F.R § 48.4081-1(c)(3)(i)(B). Although the requisite analysis is dense, the upshot thus far is clear.