2 PHILADELPHIA ENERGY SOLUTIONS REFINING v. US
[…] by expressly cross-referencing the definition provided for
that term in the corresponding excise tax section of the Tax
Code, i.e., § 4083. Congress did not, however, provide any
similar cross-reference to, for example, § 4041 (i.e., the ex-
cise tax provision for alternative fuels) when defining what
qualified as an “alternative fuel” for purposes of the alter-
native fuel mixture credit. Philadelphia Energy therefore
argues that, without any cross-reference or other explicit
definition, Congress must have intended for the term “al-
ternative fuel” in § 6426(e) to be controlled by the definition
provided for that term in alternative fuel credit provision
of § 6426(d). That section provides:
(d) Alternative fuel credit.—
(1) In general.—For purposes of this section, the
alternative fuel credit is the product of 50 cents and
the number of gallons of an alternative fuel or gas-
oline gallon equivalents of a nonliquid alternative
fuel sold by the taxpayer for use as a fuel in a motor
vehicle or motorboat, sold by the taxpayer for use
as a fuel in aviation, or so used by the taxpayer.
Case: 22-1834 Document: 47 Page: 9 Filed: 01/03/2024
PHILADELPHIA ENERGY SOLUTIONS REFINING v. US 9
(2) Alternative fuel.—For purposes of this sec-
tion, the term “alternative fuel” means—
(A) liquefied petroleum gas,
(B) P Series Fuels . . . .
26 U.S.C. § 6426(d) (emphases added in italics). Although
§ 6426 does not define “liquefied petroleum gas,” Philadel-
phia Energy argues that, because the plain and ordinary