2 PHILADELPHIA ENERGY SOLUTIONS REFINING v. US
[…] Br. at 25 (emphasis added), the Supreme Court has long
made clear that “the meaning of statutory language, plain
or not, depends on context.” King v. St. Vincent’s Hosp.,
502 U.S. 215, 221 (1991). We therefore cannot discern the
meaning of “alternative fuel” without consideration of its
place within the statutory context. And that context shows
that butane is not an alternative fuel.
Section 6426 begins by providing that the alternative
fuel credit of § 6426(d)—the subsection from which Phila-
delphia Energy derives its definition of “alternative
fuel”—applies against excise taxes imposed by § 4041.
Case: 22-1834 Document: 47 Page: 10 Filed: 01/03/2024
10 PHILADELPHIA ENERGY SOLUTIONS REFINING v. US
26 U.S.C. § 6426(a)(2) (“There shall be allowed as a
credit . . . against the tax imposed by section 4041 an
amount equal to the sum of the credits described in subsec-
tion (d).”). Section 4041, in turn, provides that the excise
tax on “alternative fuels” does not apply to any fuel that is
taxable under § 4081. Id. § 4041(a)(2)(A) (“There is hereby
imposed a tax on any liquid (other than . . . any product tax-