State Of Washington, V. Byron Martin Spear
[…] RCW 43.43.7541; State v. Ramirez, 191 Wn.2d 732, 747, 426 P.3d 714 (2018); State v. Catling, 193 Wn.2d 252, 257-58, 438 P.3d 1174 (2019). RCW 43.43.7541 requires the collection of a DNA sample from every adult or juvenile convicted of a felony. State v. Houck, 9 Wn. App. 2d 636, 651, 446 P.3d 646 (2019), review denied, 194 Wn2d 1024 (2020). Before imposing any LFO other than restitution and the victim penalty assessment, the trial court must determine whether a defendant who suffers from a mental health condition has the ability to pay the obligations. RCW 9.94A.777(1);12 Houck, 9 Wn. App. 2d at 652. A defendant 12 RCW 9.94A.777(1) states: Before imposing any legal financial obligations upon a defendant who suffers from a mental health condition, other than restitution or the victim penalty assessment 22 No. 53390-1-II suffers from a mental health condition when the defendant has been diagnosed with a mental disorder that prevents him from participating in gainful employment. RCW 9.94A.777(2).