State Of Washington, V. Byron Martin Spear
[…] RCW 10 Because we hold that the trial court erred in imposing the community custody condition under RCW 9.94A.703(3)(f), we do not address Spear’s constitutionally overbroad argument. See State v. Smith, 104 Wn.2d 497, 505, 707 P.2d 1306 (1985) (stating that a court will not reach a constitutional issue if it can decide the case on nonconstitutional grounds). 20 No. 53390-1-II 9.94A.703(2)(c). Under RCW 9.94A.631(1),11 “If there is reasonable cause to believe that an offender has violated a condition or requirement of the sentence, a community corrections officer may require an offender to submit to a search and seizure of the offender’s person, residence, automobile, or other personal property.” Community custody conditions are ripe for review on direct appeal “‘if the issues raised are primarily legal, do not require further factual development, and the challenged action is final.’” State v. Bahl, 164 Wn.2d 739, 751, 193 P.3d 678 (2008) (quoting First United Methodist Church v.