Metro Carrollton Corporation v. Coin-Op Solutions, Inc.
[…] In a footnote, the concurred in the judgment only. Such an opinion lacks full precedential value because a majority of the panel did not fully concur. See Court of Appeals Rule 33.2 (a) (1). 5 See generally OCGA § 9-9-13 (b) (5) (“The award shall be vacated on the application of a party who either participated in the arbitration or was served with a demand for arbitration if the court finds that the rights of that party were prejudiced by . . . [t]he arbitrator’s manifest disregard of the law.”). 6 See generally OCGA 50-27-102 (d) (5) (“The decision of the [CEO] may be appealed to the Superior Court of Fulton County. . . .”). 5 court also found that, to the extent that it had independent authority to reach the validity of the arbitration, there was no evidence authorizing the court to