Mark Green v. State
[…] Green was indicted for aggravated child molestation and child molestation. After a jury trial, Green was found guilty of both offenses. This appeal followed the denial of Green’s motion for new trial. 4 1. Green contends that the trial court erred by allowing hearsay statements of A. G. to be admitted into evidence.1 However, Green did not preserve this issue for appellate review. At the time of Green’s offenses in 2016, OCGA § 24-8-820, the child hearsay statute, provided: A statement made by a child younger than 16 years of age describing any act of sexual contact or physical abuse performed with or on such child by another or with or on another in the presence of such child shall be admissible in evidence by the testimony of the person to whom made if the proponent of such statement provides notice to the adverse party prior to trial of the intention to use such out-of-court statement and such child testifies at the trial, unless the adverse party forfeits or waives such child’s testimony as provided in this title, and, at the time of the testimony regarding the out-of-court statements, the person to whom the child made such statement is subject to cross-examination regarding the out-of-court statements. “[T]he trial court has broad discretion in determining the admissibility of child hearsay evidence, and we will reverse a trial court’s ruling on the admissibility of statements [under OCGA § 24-8-820] only if the trial court abused its discretion.” 1 “For convenience of discussion, we have taken