A21A0370. JONES v. CITY OF ATLANTA.
[…] 11
See Jordan v. City of Atlanta, 283 Ga. App. 285, 286 (641 SE2d 275) (2007)
(plaintiffs exhausted administrative remedies after the agency’s final decision denying
their appeals).
12
OCGA § 48-5-380 (c). Given this provision, it is unclear whether any
additional exhaustion is required, as long as the taxpayer files suit 90 days after the
claim to the agency.
13
OCGA § 48-5-380 (g).
9
taxpayer to directly file suit, and states that an action under OCGA § 48-5-380 is not
the exclusive remedy for a taxpayer.14
This interpretation is bolstered by the fact that, in the previous version of
OCGA § 48-5-380, the General Assembly did impose a limitation period for filing
suit after the agency issued its decision. Under OCGA § 48-5-380 (c) (2011), “[n]o
action or proceeding for the recovery of a refund shall be commenced after the
expiration of one year from the date the claim is denied.” Thus, it is clear that the
General Assembly knew how to create such a requirement, but chose not to do so.15
Moreover, neither the current nor the previous version of the statute referenced the
certiorari procedure or the corresponding 30-day limitation period.