A21A0370. JONES v. CITY OF ATLANTA.
[…] certiorari procedure or the corresponding 30-day limitation period.
Accordingly, we reverse the trial court’s determination that it lacked
jurisdiction due to Jones’s failure to file a complaint within 30 days of the appeal
board’s decision. Consistent with the Supreme Court’s transfer order, we vacate the
trial court’s decision on the City’s motion for judgment on the pleadings and Jones’s
14
See Hojeij Branded Foods, 355 Ga. App. at 227 (holding that a five-year
limitation period for taxpayers who directly file suit comports with the overall scope
of OCGA § 48-5-380).
15
See OCGA § 1-3-1 (a) (“In all interpretations of statutes, the courts shall look
diligently for the intention of the General Assembly, keeping in view at all times the
old law, the evil, and the remedy.”).
10
motion for partial summary judgment, and remand for a redetermination of those
issues.16
Judgment reversed in part and vacated in part, and case remanded. Doyle,
P. J., and Brown, J., concur.
16
We recognize that the superior court’s resolution of these issues may not