Angela Victoria Hullman v. Bill Robert Richards
[…] See id. at 719 (noting the requirement under the temporary emergency jurisdiction provision to immediately communicate with the other court once the Iowa court is informed that child-custody determination has been made by a court of a state having jurisdiction under sections 598B.201 through 598B.203). There is nothing in this record to confirm our district court contacted the Missouri court before proceeding to a modification of custody trial. Because Missouri initially made a determination over child custody, we examine the prerequisite steps to modification under section 598B.203. That section, involving jurisdiction to modify a determination, provides: Except as otherwise provided in section 598B.204, a court of this state shall not modify a child-custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under section 598B.201, subsection 1, paragraph “a” or “b”, and either of the following applies: (1) The court of the other state determines it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under section 598B.202 or that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under section 598B.207. (2) A court of this state or a court of the