In re Name Change of O.B.A.
[…] He also argues that the probate court’s finding that he filed the application for the name change to harm appellee is “unfounded.” {¶18} Appellee has not filed a brief in opposition. LAW {¶19} R.C. 2717.01(B) permits a minor’s name to be changed by an application “made on behalf of a minor by either of the minor's parents[.] ” The applicant bears “ ‘the burden of showing the name change would be in the Scioto App. No. 20CA3920 7 child's best interest.’ ” Skeens at ¶ 9, quoting In re A.B., 8th Dist.