Filed 6/30/21 P. v. Bishop CA5
[…] together for a substantial period of time, resulting in some permanency of relationship.
Factors that may determine whether persons are cohabiting include, but are not limited to,
(1) sexual relations between the parties while sharing the same living quarters, (2) sharing
of income or expenses, (3) joint use or ownership of property, (4) whether the parties
27 Although we are concerned here with domestic violence, the statute also applies to
offenses involving, and prior acts of, child abuse and abuse of an elder or dependent person.
(§ 1109, subd. (a)(2)–(3).) Child abuse “means an act proscribed by Section 273d of the Penal
Code” (§ 1109, subd. (d)(2)), which is the willful infliction “upon a child any cruel or inhuman
corporal punishment or an injury resulting in a traumatic condition” (Pen. Code, § 273d,
subd. (a)).
45.
hold themselves out as spouses, (5) the continuity of the relationship, and (6) the length
of the relationship” (id., subd. (b)).
Under the broader definition set forth in Family Code section 6211 and subject to