People v. High CA5
[…] Swanson (1983) 142 Cal.App.3d 104, 109; see also People v. Olivencia (1988) 204 Cal.App.3d 1391, 1399-1400; Fernandez, supra, 26 Cal.App.4th at pp. 716-718.) In People v. Bailey (2012) 54 Cal.4th 740 (Bailey), the California Supreme Court explained that although an attempt to commit a crime is generally a lesser included offense of the completed crime, that rule does not apply where “the attempted offense includes a particularized intent that goes beyond what is required by the completed offense.” (Id. at p. 753; see also People v. Mendoza (2015) 240 Cal.App.4th 72, 83.) Pursuant to section 21a, an attempt to commit a crime “consists of two elements: a specific intent to commit the crime, and a direct but ineffectual act done toward its commission.” “Because of the different mental states required, a defendant could be guilty of the completed offense but not the attempt,” and therefore a specific intent attempt crime is not a lesser included offense of a general intent completed crime. (People v. Mendoza, supra, at p. 83; see People v.