June 30, 2021
[…] Brunette, 256 F.3d at 17; see also United States v. Battershell, 457 F.3d 1048, 1051
(9th Cir. 2006) (finding that a “terse description” of an image as “a young female
7
Although the court in United States v. Brunette, 256 F.3d 14 (1st Cir. 2001), found
that the search warrant was not supported by probable cause, the First Circuit did
ultimately uphold the warrant based upon the “good faith” exception articulated in
United States v. Leon, 468 U.S. 897 (1984). Brunette, 256 F.3d at 19-20.
8
Child pornography is defined in § 11-9-1.3(c)(1) as:
“any visual depiction, including any photograph, film,
video, picture, or computer or computer-generated image
or picture, whether made or produced by electronic,
mechanical, or other means, of sexually explicit conduct
where:
“(i) The production of such visual depiction
involves the use of a minor engaging in sexually
explicit conduct;
“(ii) Such visual depiction is a digital image,
computer image, or computer-generated image of a
minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct; or
“(iii) Such visual depiction has been created,
adapted, or modified to display an identifiable
minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct.”
- 14 -