2021 WI 70
[…] children to and from school, the Forros along with St. Augustine
made a request for a busing contract from the School District
pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 121.54.2
¶9 In the request, St. Augustine asserted that it is
unaffiliated with the Archdiocese of Milwaukee. It stated:
"Our governing body is our Board of Directors and we receive no
funding from nor communicate with the Diocese on matters of
education." As such, St. Augustine distinguished itself from
St. Gabriel Catholic School, a diocesan Catholic school also
located within the boundaries of the School District.
2 Wisconsin Stat. § 121.54 provides in relevant part:
Except as provided in sub. (1) or otherwise provided
in this subsection, the school board of each district
operating high school grades shall provide
transportation to and from the school a pupil attends
for each pupil residing in the school district who
attends any elementary grade, including kindergarten,
or high school grade at a private school located 2
miles or more from the pupil's residence, if such
private school is a school within whose attendance
area the pupil resides and is situated within the
school district or not more than 5 miles beyond the
boundaries of the school district measured along the
usually traveled route.
§ 121.54(2)(b)1.
4
No. 2021AP265-CQ
¶10 The School District denied St. Augustine's request.
In doing so, it noted that the Forros' address "is within the
boundaries already approved for a Catholic School." Because the
School District already bused students to St. Gabriel, it