2021 WI 70
[…] Stat. § 121.51. With that necessary history and context in
hand, we then turn to examine the certified question.
A
¶26 In 1967, the people of Wisconsin adopted a
constitutional provision setting forth: "Nothing in this
constitution shall prohibit the legislature from providing for
the safety and welfare of children by providing for the
transportation of children to and from any parochial or private
school or institution of learning." Wis. Const. art. I, § 23.
Several provisions in ch. 121 of the Wisconsin Statutes
operationalize this guarantee.
¶27 Wisconsin Stat. § 121.54(2)(b) sets forth the
conditions under which a student attending a private school can
receive publicly funded transportation. It provides:
Except as provided in sub. (1) or otherwise provided
in this subsection, the school board of each district
operating high school grades shall provide
transportation to and from the school a pupil attends
for each pupil residing in the school district who
attends any elementary grade, including kindergarten,
or high school grade at a private school located 2
miles or more from the pupil's residence, if such
private school is a school within whose attendance
area the pupil resides and is situated within the
school district or not more than 5 miles beyond the
boundaries of the school district measured along the
usually traveled route.
12
No. 2021AP265-CQ
§ 121.54(2)(b)1.
¶28 "Attendance area" is a defined term that sits at the
center of the instant case. Wisconsin Stat. § 121.51(1) defines
"attendance area" as follows:
[T]he geographic area designated by the governing body
of a private school as the area from which its pupils