2021 WI 70
[…] 681 N.W.2d 110, and to ensure those enacted laws are in
conformity with our Constitution. This court in Vanko violated
each of these responsibilities. The majority in this case
repeats the error. I respectfully dissent.
I. Vanko should be overruled because the court
rewrote Wis. Stat. § 121.51(1).
¶109 In the interests of the "safety and welfare of
children," the Wisconsin Constitution allows the legislature to
"provid[e] for the transportation of children to and from any
parochial or private school or institution of learning." Wis.
Const. art. I, § 23. Following the adoption of this
constitutional provision in 1967, the legislature enacted Wis.
Stat. § 121.54(2)(b), which provides in relevant part:
4
No. 2021AP265-CQ.rgb
[T]he school board of each district operating high
school grades shall provide transportation to and from
the school a pupil attends for each pupil residing in
the school district who attends any elementary grade,
including kindergarten, or high school grade at a
private school located 2 miles or more from the
pupil's residence, if such private school is a school
within whose attendance area the pupil resides and is
situated within the school district or not more than 5
miles beyond the boundaries of the school district
measured along the usually traveled route.
(Emphasis added.) Under this law, school districts must provide
students with transportation to and from private schools, so
long as certain criteria are met.1 Specifically, the student
must reside at least two miles from the school and within that