2021 WI 70
[…] measured along the usually traveled route.
(Emphasis added.) Under this law, school districts must provide
students with transportation to and from private schools, so
long as certain criteria are met.1 Specifically, the student
must reside at least two miles from the school and within that
school's "attendance area," and the private school must be
within five miles of the school district's boundaries. In turn,
the State provides aid to the school district at specified rates
depending upon the location of students transported by the
district. See Wis. Stat. § 121.58(2).
¶110 Wisconsin Stat. § 121.51(1) defines "attendance area"
as "the geographic area designated by the governing body of a
private school as the area from which its pupils attend and
approved by the school board of the district in which the
private school is located." Any disagreement over the scope of
the "attendance area" must be resolved by the state
superintendent of public instruction (SPI): "[i]f the private
school and the school cannot agree on [an] attendance area, the
state superintendent shall, upon the request of the private
1Wisconsin Stat. § 121.55 prescribes methods of
transportation.
5
No. 2021AP265-CQ.rgb
school and the board, make a final determination of the
attendance area." § 121.51(1). As particularly relevant to the
certified question before this court, § 121.51(1) also mandates
a limitation applicable only to religious schools: "[t]he
attendance areas of private schools affiliated with the same
religious denomination shall not overlap."2 (Emphasis added.)
(hereinafter the "overlapping attendance area" provision).
¶111 Reading Wis. Stat. § 121.51(1) in conjunction with
Wis. Stat. § 121.54(2)(b), the provision prohibiting overlapping
attendance areas requires school districts to deny