2021 WI 70
[…] (other than perhaps shared religious convictions) to draw
limited attendance areas together. "[A]ffiliated with" must
contemplate a mutual relationship between two organizations that
agree to associate with one another.12
12Our opinion in Vanko understood this in its focus on the
"single sponsoring group" terminology. 52 Wis. 2d at 215. A
(continued)
16
No. 2021AP265-CQ.bh
¶96 Context from other statutes confirms this. Most
notably, Chapter 157, which regulates cemeteries, routinely
contains separate provisions for cemeteries that are "affiliated
with a religious association."
Wis. Stat. § 157.07(6) provides that certain platting
requirements do "not apply to . . . a cemetery authority of
a cemetery that is affiliated with a religious
association."
Wis. Stat. § 157.08(5) governs conveyances of cemetery lots
but partially exempts cemeteries that are "affiliated with
a religious association" from its reach.
Wis. Stat. § 157.11(10) governs improvement and care of
cemetery lots but partially exempts cemeteries that are