2021 WI 70
[…] another school——whether made by the SPI or a court——would
"require us to rule that some religious adherents misunderstand
their own religious beliefs. We think such an approach cannot
be squared with the Constitution or with our precedents, and
that it would cast the Judiciary in a role that [courts] were
never intended to play." Lyng v. Nw. Indian Cemetery Protective
Ass'n, 485 U.S. 439, 458 (1988). The government lacks both
constitutional authority and institutional competence to make
these determinations.
¶140 The majority does not address the entanglement problem
presented by Wis. Stat. § 121.51 but mistakenly denies one
exists at all. The majority says: "in determining whether
schools are 'affiliated with the same religious denomination'
pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 121.51, the Superintendent is not
limited to consideration of a school's corporate documents
exclusively. In conducting a neutral and secular inquiry, the
Superintendent may also consider the professions of the school
with regard to the school's self-identification and
affiliation." Majority op., ¶5. The majority maintains that
"accepting a school's professions that are published on its
public website or set forth in filings with the state does not
25
No. 2021AP265-CQ.rgb
necessarily require any investigation or surveillance into the
practices of the school.