2021 WI 70
[…] However, this answer may not be of much
assistance to the Seventh Circuit without the requisite
statutory analysis explaining what this information may be used
for under the law. Therefore, I write separately to examine
what a "religious denomination" is under the statute and what it
means for a school and a religious denomination to be
"affiliated with" one another.
¶70 In short, to obtain public transportation aid for its
students, a private school in Wisconsin must draw an attendance
area defining the region from which the public school district
must transport its students. Wis. Stat. §§ 121.51(1);
121.54(2)(b)1. And the "attendance areas of private schools
affiliated with the same religious denomination shall not
overlap." § 121.51(1). As the subsequent analysis will show, a
religious denomination under the law is not the same thing as a
religious faith; rather, statutory context reveals that
"religious denomination" is a kind of religious organization. A
All subsequent reference to the Wisconsin Statutes are to
1