2021 WI 70
[…] elsewhere that it is or is not affiliated with a religious
denomination is relevant evidence of a mutual organizational
relationship. Likewise, corporate documents, by-laws, and other
types of organizational documents can also (oftentimes
conclusively) demonstrate the presence or lack of a mutual
organizational relationship between a school and a religious
denomination.
2
No. 2021AP265-CQ.bh
I. STATUTORY ANALYSIS
¶72 Two statutory provisions work together to provide for
and place limits on the availability of transportation aid for
pupils attending private schools.
¶73 Wisconsin Stat. § 121.54(2)(b)1. provides:
[T]he school board of each district operating high
school grades shall provide transportation to and from
the school a pupil attends for each pupil residing in
the school district who attends any elementary grade,
including kindergarten, or high school grade at a
private school located 2 miles or more from the
pupil's residence, if such private school is a school
within whose attendance area the pupil resides and is
situated within the school district or not more than 5
miles beyond the boundaries of the school district
measured along the usually traveled route.
This subdivision directs school districts to provide
transportation to K-12 students attending private schools if
four conditions are satisfied: (1) the student lives in the
district; (2) the student lives at least two miles away from the
private school; (3) the student lives within the private