2021 WI 70
[…] religious organizations. These sections describe how religious
organizations meet, incorporate, govern themselves, and own or
manage property. See generally Wis. Stat. §§ 187.01-.09.
See State ex rel. Zignego v. WEC, 2021 WI 32, ¶16 & n.9,
9
396 Wis. 2d 391, 957 N.W.2d 208 (illustrating that technical
terms and phrases in the statutes need not always be statutorily
defined); see also Wis. Stat. § 990.01(1) ("[T]echnical words
and phrases and others that have a peculiar meaning in the law
shall be construed according to such meaning.").
11
No. 2021AP265-CQ.bh
¶88 Wisconsin Stat. § 187.05 is especially noteworthy
because it explains how organizations other than churches,
including denominations, can take on a corporate form. It
explains that a "body of authorized representatives of any
church or religious denomination . . . may elect any number of
trustees, not less than three, to be incorporated."
§ 187.05(1). Then, it provides that "[a]ny denominational body
mentioned in sub. (1) . . . at any stated meeting may vote to
become a corporation and designate any of its members of adult
age, not less than 10 in number, to make, acknowledge and file
with the department of financial institutions a certificate"
containing its pertinent corporate details. § 187.05(3)(a).
Next, the section explains that a denomination that has taken
corporate form "shall have the power and privileges and exercise
the rights and be subject to the obligations imposed upon
corporations organized under general law." § 187.05(3)(c). And
finally, a denomination may own property and reorganize itself
if it so chooses. § 187.05(3)(b), (d). All of these
demonstrate that a "religious denomination" is a type of
religious organization, not a generic reference to people with a
kindred faith.
¶89 Further, Wis.