2021 WI 70
[…] Nevertheless, related statutes reveal that when a
statute says "religious denomination," it is not referring to a
religious faith generally, but to a particular kind of religious
organization.9
¶87 Apart from Wis. Stat. § 121.51(1), the phrase
"religious denomination" appears in more than a dozen statutory
sections. Many of these are in Chapter 187, titled "Religious
Societies," which governs the state's relationship with
religious organizations. These sections describe how religious
organizations meet, incorporate, govern themselves, and own or
manage property. See generally Wis. Stat. §§ 187.01-.09.
See State ex rel. Zignego v. WEC, 2021 WI 32, ¶16 & n.9,
9
396 Wis. 2d 391, 957 N.W.2d 208 (illustrating that technical
terms and phrases in the statutes need not always be statutorily
defined); see also Wis. Stat. § 990.01(1) ("[T]echnical words
and phrases and others that have a peculiar meaning in the law
shall be construed according to such meaning.").
11
No. 2021AP265-CQ.bh
¶88 Wisconsin Stat. § 187.05 is especially noteworthy
because it explains how organizations other than churches,
including denominations, can take on a corporate form. It
explains that a "body of authorized representatives of any