2021 WI 70
[…] "affiliated with" in Wis. Stat. § 121.51(1), begins with the
2Majority op., ¶¶7-11; Justice Hagedorn's concurrence,
¶¶76-84.
3St. Augustine Sch. v. Taylor (St. Augustine IV), No. 17-
2333, 6 (7th Cir. Feb. 16, 2021).
4 Majority op., ¶¶37, 38.
2
No. 2021AP265-CQ.pdr
words chosen by the legislature. Spiegelberg v. State, 2006 WI
75, ¶17, 291 Wis. 2d 601, 717 N.W.2d 641. Context also is
important when determining the plain meaning of a statute.
Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cnty., 2004 WI 58, ¶46, 271
Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110.
¶62 Wisconsin Stat. § 121.51(1) provides in relevant part:
The attendance areas of private schools affiliated
with the same religious denomination shall not overlap
unless one school limits its enrollment to pupils of
the same sex and the other school limits its
enrollment to pupils of the opposite sex or admits
pupils of both sexes.
(Emphasis added). Affiliated is not a defined term; therefore,
we employ its "common, ordinary and accepted meaning." Kalal,
271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶45.
¶63 We often determine common meanings by consulting a
dictionary. Guarnero, 363 Wis. 2d 857, ¶16. When I do so here,