St. Augustine School v. Evers
[…] Id. at 215, 188 N.W.2d 460 (emphasis in original). The court found that this more general restriction against overlapping was “inherent in the- whole concept of ‘attendance areas,’ ” Id. Thus, reasoned the court, the statute treated religious and nonreligious private schools the same and did not present a constitutional problem.

The. Vanko court recognized that its interpretation of. the statute seemed to reduce the “same religious denomination” •sentence in § 121.51 to “mere surplusage.” Id. However, the court determined that this sentence still added something to the statute, which was “to make ‘affiliated with the same -religious denomination’ the test of affiliation in a single school-system rather than operation by a single agency or set of trustees or religious order within a particular religious denomination.” Id. The court gave the following example: