People v. Reyes CA2/5
[…] The trial court denied defendant’s Penal Code section 1237.2 motion in January 2020. The court’s denial order stated the court agreed with the holding of People v. Hicks (2019) 40 Cal.App.5th 320, a case that concludes Dueñas was wrongly decided. II. DISCUSSION We have a sua sponte obligation to assure we have jurisdiction to decide an appeal. (People v. Mendez (1999) 19 Cal.4th 1084, 1094; Jennings v. Marralle (1994) 8 Cal.4th 121, 126-127.) Here, jurisdiction is lacking. Penal Code section 1237.2 is an exception to the rule that “the filing of a notice of appeal ordinarily divests the trial court of jurisdiction over the case.” (People v. Torres (2020) 44 Cal.App.5th 1081, 1086 (Torres).) The statute provides: “An appeal may not be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or 3 costs unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction in the trial court, which may be made informally in writing. The trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs upon the defendant’s request for correction. This section only applies in cases where the erroneous imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs are the sole issue on appeal.” (Emphasis added.)