Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] The State asked one of its
investigators to obtain contact information for the complainant in the 1997 case and presented the
complainant’s contact information to Aguilar’s counsel after voir dire had concluded. The trial
court asked Aguilar’s counsel to contact the complainant and to report back to the court the next
morning. Aguilar did not re-urge his motion for continuance.
Before we address the merits of Aguilar’s complaint, we must first determine whether he
preserved the complaint for our review. See Blackshear v. State, 385 S.W.3d 589, 591 (Tex. Crim.
App. 2012). Article 29.03 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides: “A criminal action
may be continued on the written motion of the . . . defendant, upon sufficient cause shown[.]” TEX.
CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 29.03. Article 29.08 further provides: “All motions for continuance
must be sworn to by a person having personal knowledge of the facts relied on for the
continuance.” Id. art. 29.08. The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has “construed these statutes