United States Court of Appeals
[…] ban raising several issues. We determine that a single issue is
determinative of the case. That issue is: Does the FDA have
legal authority to ban an otherwise legal device from a
particular use? The other arguments will not require separate
analysis.
6
II. Analysis
The answer to the controlling issue is determined by the
application of two statutes: 21 U.S.C. § 360f, which authorizes
the FDA to ban medical devices, and 21 U.S.C. § 396, which
prohibits the FDA from regulating the practice of medicine. We
begin by setting forth the relevant portion of each statute.
Section 360f, which Congress passed in the Medical
Device Amendments of 1976 to the Food, Drug, and Cosmetic
Act, grants the FDA authority to ban medical devices. The
section provides: “Whenever the Secretary finds . . . that a
device intended for human use presents substantial deception
or an unreasonable and substantial risk of illness or injury,” and
that risk cannot be “corrected or eliminated by labeling,” the
Secretary “may initiate a proceeding to promulgate a regulation
to make such device a banned device.” 21 U.S.C. § 360f(a).
“Device” is a defined term within the Food, Drug, and