Washington State
[…] 7
54365-6-II
Additionally, we discern the declarant’s intent from the face of the declaration. Woodcreek
Homeowners Ass’n, 169 Wn.2d at 526. The face of the declaration at issue here expresses a clear
intent: to require the Association to obtain approval from unit owners before it has the authority to
engage in a legal proceeding that may obligate it to pay more than $5,000. The Association must
obtain approval because unit owners will be obligated should the litigation result in a judgment
against the Association. RCW 64.34.368(1) (“A judgment for money against the association . . .
is a lien in favor of the judgment lienholder against all of the units in the condominium and their
interest in the common elements”). And, the Association has the authority to levy “[a]ssessments
to pay a judgment against the association pursuant to RCW 64.34.368(1).” RCW 64.34.360(4).
Because the Association’s litigation is funded by assessments paid by owners, the declaration gives