Washington State
[…] It dismissed
the case because the Association did not have authority to maintain the suit. The dismissal should
have been without prejudice because it was not on the merits. Therefore, we conclude that the
court erred and vacate and remand for proceedings consistent with this decision.
ATTORNEY FEES
Block and McCausland request an award of attorney fees on appeal under RAP 18.1 and
RCW 64.34.455 because it is the prevailing party.
Under RAP 18.1 we may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party on appeal
if allowed under applicable law. RCW 64.34.455 states “If a declarant or any other person subject
to this chapter fails to comply with any provision hereof or any provision of the declaration or
bylaws, any person or class of persons adversely affected by the failure to comply has a claim for
appropriate relief. The court, in an appropriate case, may award reasonable attorney’s fees to the
prevailing party.” (Emphasis added.)
Because the board failed to comply with the provision of the declaration governing legal
proceedings, under RCW 64.34.455 Block and McCausland are entitled to reasonable attorney’s
fees.
10
54365-6-II