Washington State
[…] We hold the trial court did not err when it stayed the proceedings and then dismissed its
complaint—80 percent of the association’s voting members had not agreed to a plan of payment
and disbursement that involved litigating the claims alleged in the association’s complaint.
E. Principles of Equity
The association argues that the trial court erred when it ignored principles of equity by
disallowing the association’s action against 2nd Half and its associates unless authorized by 80
percent of the association’s voting members. We disagree.
RCW 64.34.070 provides that the “principles of law and equity” apply, including
“estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, receivership, substantial
performance, . . . to the extent they are not inconsistent” with the Condominium Act. In addition,
every contract or duty governed by the Condominium Act imposes an obligation of good faith in
its performance or enforcement. RCW 64.34.090. The remedies provided must be liberally