Washington State
[…] RCW 64.34.304.
3
The legislature amended RCW 64.34.308 in 2018. Because the relevant language has not
changed, we cite to the current version of this statute.
14
No. 51616-1-II
2. Specific Termination Powers and Procedures Under RCW 64.34.268, the Bylaws, and
the Articles of Incorporation
The association argues that nothing in the Condominium Act permits a group of non-
director members/owners, even 80 percent of them, to limit the authority and responsibility of a
board of directors to manage the corporation’s assets and liabilities, even during the termination
process. We disagree.
RCW 64.34.268 specifically governs condominium terminations. Under that statute, “a
condominium may be terminated only by agreement of unit owners of units to which at least eighty
percent of the votes in the association are allocated.” RCW 64.34.268(1). “An agreement to
terminate must be evidenced by the execution of a termination agreement or ratifications thereof,
in the same manner as a deed, by the requisite number of unit owners.” RCW 64.34.268(2).
“If any real property in the condominium is to be sold following termination, title to that
real property, upon termination, vests in the association as trustee for the holders of all interests in
the units. Thereafter, the association has all powers necessary and appropriate to effect the sale.”
RCW 64.34.268(4). “Until the sale has been concluded and the proceeds thereof distributed, the
association continues in existence with all powers it had before termination. Proceeds of the sale
must be distributed to unit owners and lienholders as their interests may appear, in proportion to
the respective interests of unit owners as provided in subsection (7) of this section.” RCW
64.34.268(4).
“Following termination of the condominium, the membership of the association shall
consist of all of the unit owners at the time of termination entitled to distributions of proceeds
under RCW 64.34.268 or their heirs, successors, or assigns.” RCW 64.34.300. And “the proceeds
of any sale of real property, together with the assets of the association, are held by the association
15
No. 51616-1-II
as trustee for unit owners and holders of liens on the units and creditors of the association as their
interests may appear.” RCW 64.34.268(6) (emphasis added). “No such proceeds or assets may
be disbursed to the owners until all of the creditors of the association have been paid or provided
for.” RCW 64.34.268(6). Notably, RCW 64.34.268 addresses what the association can do during
the termination process. It does not grant or extend and powers to the association’s board of
directors. “Following termination, creditors of the association holding liens on the units, which
were recorded or perfected under RCW 4.64.020 before termination, may enforce those liens in
the same manner as any lienholder.” RCW 64.34.268(6).
RCW 64.34.376 protects the rights of third persons dealing with the association in its
capacity as trustee. Third persons are “fully protected in dealing with the association as if it
possessed and properly exercised the powers it purports to exercise.”