Washington State
[…] RAP 10.3(a)(6); Olympic
Stewardship Found. v. State Envtl. & Land Use Hr’gs Office, 199 Wn. App. 668, 687, 399 P.3d
19
No. 51616-1-II
agreement. We conclude that the trial court appropriately relied on and interpreted the termination
agreement to require 80 percent approval of the association members for the association to bring
the claims in this complaint.
Generally, a condominium association may “[i]nstitute, defend, or intervene in litigation
or administrative proceedings in its own name on behalf of itself or two or more unit owners on
matters affecting the condominium.” RCW 64.34.304(1)(d). And RCW 64.34.268(4) provides
that “[u]ntil the sale has been concluded and the proceeds thereof distributed, the association
continues in existence with all powers it had before termination.” But as described above, the
association’s powers were “subject to . . . the [condominium] declaration,” which in turn requires
compliance with the association’s other governing documents. RCW 34.24.304; CP at 228.