Washington State
[…] interests may appear.” RCW 64.34.268(6) (emphasis added). “No such proceeds or assets may
be disbursed to the owners until all of the creditors of the association have been paid or provided
for.” RCW 64.34.268(6). Notably, RCW 64.34.268 addresses what the association can do during
the termination process. It does not grant or extend and powers to the association’s board of
directors. “Following termination, creditors of the association holding liens on the units, which
were recorded or perfected under RCW 4.64.020 before termination, may enforce those liens in
the same manner as any lienholder.” RCW 64.34.268(6).
RCW 64.34.376 protects the rights of third persons dealing with the association in its
capacity as trustee. Third persons are “fully protected in dealing with the association as if it
possessed and properly exercised the powers it purports to exercise.” RCW 64.34.376. This
provision addresses only the rights of a third person dealing with the association in the
association’s capacity as a trustee and it does not otherwise affect the rights of owners or
association members. See RCW 64.34.376.