Washington State
[…] the Condominium Act. RCW 64.34.304 establishes various powers of the association, “subject to
the . . . [condominium] declaration.” The declaration, in turn, provides that “[t]he Unit Owners
covenant and agree that the administration of the Association shall be in accordance with the
provisions of the Association Management Documents, which consist of this Declaration, the
Articles of Incorporation, the Bylaws, and the Rules and Regulations, if any.” CP at 228. The
statute also gives the association the authority to adopt bylaws, as does the condominium
declaration. RCW 64.34.304(1)(a).
13
No. 51616-1-II
RCW 64.34.3083 defines the power of the association’s board of directors. RCW
64.34.308 explains that “[e]xcept as provided in the declaration, the bylaws, subsection (2) of this
section, or other provisions of this chapter, the board of directors shall act in all instances on behalf
of the association.” (Emphasis added.) Under subsection (2), the statute makes clear that board
does not have termination powers and the condominium can only be terminated pursuant to RCW
64.34.268. The association’s bylaws further provide that the board of directors has the authority