MICHAEL HALLIBURTON V. TENNESSEE BOARD OF PAROLE
[…] same substantive and procedural rules that represented parties are expected
to observe.
Young v. Barrow, 130 S.W.3d 59, 62-63 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2003) (citations omitted); see also
Hessmer v. Hessmer, 138 S.W.3d 901, 903 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2003). Additionally, we allow
pro se litigants some latitude in preparing their briefs and endeavor to “give effect to the
substance, rather than the form or terminology,” of their court filings. Young, 130 S.W.3d
at 63.
-2-
I. Unpaid court costs.
Mr. Halliburton contends that the chancery court erred in dismissing his petition
pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-812 because the outstanding court costs were paid in
full prior to the court entering the order of dismissal. Tennessee Code Annotated section
41-21-812 provides as follows:
(a) Except as provided by subsection (b), on notice of assessment of any fees,
taxes, costs and expenses under this part, a clerk of a court may not accept
for filing another claim by the same inmate until prior fees, taxes, costs and
other expenses are paid in full.
(b) A court may allow an inmate who has not paid any costs or expenses
assessed against the inmate to file a claim for injunctive relief seeking to
enjoin an act or failure to act that creates a substantial threat of irreparable
injury or serious physical harm to the inmate.
As it is used in the statute, the term “claim” “means any lawsuit or appeal filed by an inmate
except a petition for post-conviction relief.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-801(1). Therefore,
if an inmate owes court costs from previous cases, Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-812(a)