James Richards v. Marsha McLane, in Her Official Capacity as Director of the Texas Civil Commitment Office
[…] We assume he would want an order directing McLane to assist him in obtaining the documents. 2 Because this appeal was transferred from the Third Court of Appeals, we are obligated to apply its precedent when available in the event of a conflict between the precedents of that court and this Court. See TEX. R. APP. P. 41.3. 2 inpatient services in the Lamb County Center as a sexually violent predator and sought the return to outpatient treatment in Houston, Texas. Section 841.082 of the Texas Health and Safety Code provides that the court civilly committing someone as a sexually violent predator “retains jurisdiction of the case with respect to a proceeding conducted under . . . subchapter [E of the statute], . . . or to a civil commitment proceeding conducted under Subchapters F and G.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.082(d) (West Supp. 2020). Encompassed within this provision is effort by the committed person to secure less restrictive housing and supervision. Cupit, 2018 Tex. App.