James Richards v. Marsha McLane, in Her Official Capacity as Director of the Texas Civil Commitment Office
[…] Yet, the court initially committing him as a sexually violent predator was one other than the 459th.3 So, the 459th District Court lacked jurisdiction over the suit through which he attempted to alter his treatment program and its locale. 3 The parties dispute whether the 221st District Court of Montgomery County or the 435th District Court of the same county was the original committing court. We need not answer that because the 459th is neither of them. 3 As for Richards’s complaints regarding a driver’s license or identity card, they involve McLane’s purported violation of § 841.153(a) of the Health and Safety Code. That provision states: On the release of a committed person from a correctional facility, secure correctional facility, or secure detention facility, as those terms are defined by Section 841.151, the office shall: (1) determine whether the person has: (A) a valid license issued under Chapter 521 or 522, Transportation Code; or (B) a valid personal identification certificate issued under Chapter 521, Transportation Code; and (2) if the person does not have a valid license or certificate described by Subdivision (1), submit to the Department of Public Safety on behalf of the person a request for the issuance of a personal identification certificate under Chapter 521, Transportation Code. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.153 (West Supp. 2020). As can be seen from that statute, any alleged obligation to act arises “[o]n the release of a committed person.” Richards’s live pleading illustrated that he was not a committed person who had been released. Nor did it illustrate that his release was impending or imminent. Thus, his claim was not ripe for adjudication and, consequently, outside the trial court’s subject-matter jurisdiction. See SW. Elec.