Zoltan Barati v. Florida Attorney General
[…] The case was scheduled for trial. However, as the complaint also explains, the project manager for the Department of Law Enforcement filed an affidavit in February 2013 stating that he was pleased with the AFIS product. The complaint asserts that the project manager’s affidavit contained a number of 3 USCA11 Case: 18-13998 Date Filed: 07/12/2021 Page: 4 of 18 inaccuracies or inconsistencies with Department “cabinet documents” showing that the system was inadequate. In July 2013, the Attorney General filed a notice of voluntary dismissal of the qui tam action pursuant to § 68.084(2)(a) of the FCA. See Barati I, 150 So. 3d at 812. This section provided that the State “may voluntarily dismiss the action notwithstanding the objections of the person initiating the action.” Fla. Stat. § 68.084(2)(a) (2009); see Barati v. State (Barati II), 198 So. 3d 69, 73 n.2 (Fla. 1st Dist. Ct. App. 2016).