Florida Department of Law Enforcement. See State v. Barati (Barati I), 150 So. 3d
[…] dismiss. The case was scheduled for trial. However, as the complaint also
explains, the project manager for the Department of Law Enforcement filed an
affidavit in February 2013 stating that he was pleased with the AFIS product. The
complaint asserts that the project manager’s affidavit contained a number of
3
USCA11 Case: 18-13998 Date Filed: 07/12/2021 Page: 4 of 18
inaccuracies or inconsistencies with Department “cabinet documents” showing that
the system was inadequate.
In July 2013, the Attorney General filed a notice of voluntary dismissal of
the qui tam action pursuant to § 68.084(2)(a) of the FCA. See Barati I, 150 So. 3d
at 812. This section provided that the State “may voluntarily dismiss the action
notwithstanding the objections of the person initiating the action.” Fla. Stat. §
68.084(2)(a) (2009); see Barati v. State (Barati II), 198 So. 3d 69, 73 n.2 (Fla. 1st
Dist. Ct. App. 2016). The plaintiff contested whether the notice of dismissal was
automatically effective on the ground that the State had not intervened in the action