2 TRANSPACIFIC STEEL LLC v. US
[…] (B) If the President determines under sub-
paragraph (A) to take action to adjust im-
ports of an article and its derivatives, the
President shall implement that action by
no later than the date that is 15 days after
the day on which the President determines
to take action under subparagraph (A).
§ 1862(c)(1).
Paragraph (1) contains several time directives.
“Within 90 days after receiving a report” with a finding
that importation of an article threatens to impair national
security, the President “shall,” first, “determine whether
the President concurs with the finding of the Secretary,”
§ 1862(c)(1)(A)(i), and, second, if the President concurs,
“determine the nature and duration of the action that, in
the judgment of the President, must be taken to adjust the
imports of the article and its derivatives so that such im-
ports will not threaten to impair the national security,”
§ 1862(c)(1)(A)(ii). Then, if the President has concurred in
the finding of threat and determined the action to be taken
in response, the President “shall implement that action by
no later than the date that is 15 days after the day on which
the President determines to take action under subpara-
graph (A).” § 1862(c)(1)(B).
The Trade Court’s interpretation of subsection (c)(1)’s
time directives does not follow from the ordinary meaning
of the provision’s language at the time of enactment. In
two ways, the Trade Court took too narrow a view of what
the ordinary meaning allows.