2 TRANSPACIFIC STEEL LLC v. US
[…] discretionary authority regarding tariffs on goods from for-
eign nations with which the President might enter into ex-
ecutive agreements. Section 1821(a), which dates to at
Case: 20-2157 Document: 66 Page: 6 Filed: 07/13/2021
6 TRANSPACIFIC STEEL LLC v. US
least 1962, see Trade Expansion Act of 1962, § 201, 76 Stat.
at 872, states that the President “may,” for any of the broad
trade-related purposes identified in 19 U.S.C. § 1801, enter
into trade agreements and, among other things, raise or
lower duties (within limits) to carry out such agreements.
§ 1821. Section 1351, which traces back to 1934, see Tariff
Act of 1934, ch. 474, 48 Stat. 943, confers similar authority.
§ 1351. Subsection (a) of § 1862 forbids the President,
when acting under those provisions, “to decrease or elimi-
nate the duty or other import restrictions on any article if
the President determines that such reduction or elimina-
tion would threaten to impair the national security.”
§ 1862(a). 1
Subsection (b). The next subsection sets forth the
agency-level processes required for exercise of § 1862’s own
grant of presidential authority to take action against im-
ports that threaten to impair national security. In partic-
ular, subsection (b) prescribes process and timing