2 TRANSPACIFIC STEEL LLC v. US
[…] tion of the good subject to investigation. Factors examined
often include U.S. shortages; U.S. and foreign production;
excess and underutilized capacity; U.S. shipments and do-
mestic consumption; plant closures; prices; and worker and
manufacturing dislocations caused by bilateral or multilat-
eral trade arrangements. 6
No more than 270 days after the investigation is initi-
ated, the Secretary of Commerce must submit a report to
the President on the effects of the importation at issue,
whether a threat to national security exists, and the rec-
ommended course of action, if any. Id. § 1862(b)(3). The
President then has 90 days to determine whether he agrees
with the Secretary’s findings and, if so, determine “the na-
ture and duration of the action that, in the judgment of the
President, must be taken to adjust the imports” at issue to
address the threat. Id. § 1862(c)(1)(A). The President’s
“adjustment of imports” may involve increasing or decreas-
ing tariffs on imports of a good or the establishment or
elimination of some other trade-related restriction. To the