2 TRANSPACIFIC STEEL LLC v. US
[…] notice of determinations of what if any alternative actions
to take. § 1862(c)(3)(A), (B).
Case: 20-2157 Document: 66 Page: 9 Filed: 07/13/2021
TRANSPACIFIC STEEL LLC v. US 9
the Federal Register notice of such “additional actions” or
of a determination not to take “additional actions.”
§ 1862(c)(3)(A), (B).
Subsection (d). Congress included what amounts to a
definitional provision for § 1862. Subsection (d) states a
number of “relevant factors” to which the Secretary and the
President must “give consideration” in making their deter-
minations regarding “national security.” § 1862(d).
Among the factors are the “domestic production needed for
projected national defense requirements,” the “capacity of
domestic industries to meet such requirements,” the “re-
quirements of growth of such [domestic] industries,” “the
impact of foreign competition on the economic welfare of
individual domestic industries,” and whether the “weaken-
ing of our internal economy may impair the national secu-
rity.” Id. The statute enumerates other considerations as
well, and the entire enumeration is set forth “without ex-
cluding other relevant factors.” Id. 3
B
1
On April 19, 2017, the Secretary of Commerce started