2 TRANSPACIFIC STEEL LLC v. US
[…] to the President authority to act to adjust imports outside
§ 232’s time limits. For the reasons below, and as rightly
concluded by the Court of International Trade, the answer
8 Section 232 also contemplates that the President
may decide to take action by way of negotiations with an-
other country to limit or restrict imports into the U.S. Id.
§ 1862(c)(3). If the President decides to negotiate, subsec-
tion (c)(3) requires a different timeline. If no agreement is
entered into before the date that is 180 days after the date
on which the President made his § 1862(c)(1)(A) determi-
nation to take action, or if the negotiated agreement is not
carried out or effective in eliminating the threat, the Pres-
ident “shall take such other actions as the President deems
necessary to adjust the imports[.]” Id. § 1862(c)(3)(A). This
appeal does not directly involve the negotiations alterna-
tive.
Case: 20-2157 Document: 66 Page: 61 Filed: 07/13/2021
8 TRANSPACIFIC STEEL LLC v. US
is no. Congress has placed time limits upon the President
that are plain, clear, and unmistakable, and has mandated