2 TRANSPACIFIC STEEL LLC v. US
[…] ports of articles from different countries. The Trade Court
cited 19 U.S.C. § 1881 when asserting that “[t]he status
quo under normal trade relations is equal tariff treatment
of similar products irrespective of country of origin.”
Transpacific II, 466 F. Supp. 3d at 1258 (citing § 1881).
But the Trade Court did not assert that § 1881 is actually
a prohibition on the distinction made in implementing
§ 1862 here. Nor does Transpacific so contend—or even
cite § 1881 in defending the Trade Court’s decision. Trans-
pacific Response Br. at 31–55. In fact, § 1881 begins with
the phrase, “Except as otherwise provided in this title,”
Case: 20-2157 Document: 66 Page: 52 Filed: 07/13/2021
52 TRANSPACIFIC STEEL LLC v. US
before stating a principle that “any duty or other import
restriction or duty-free treatment proclaimed in carrying
out any trade agreement under this title or section 350 of
the Tariff Act of 1930 [19 U.S.C. § 1351] of this title shall
apply to products of all foreign countries, whether imported
directly or indirectly.” The exception for “this title,” the
government has explained (with no response from Trans-
pacific), refers to Title II of the Trade Expansion Act of
1962, of which section 232 of that Act, i.e., 19 U.S.C. § 1862,
is a part. U.S. Opening Br. at 45. The overriding legal bar