2 TRANSPACIFIC STEEL LLC v. US
[…] No
such separate authorization exists here. Nor does Brock
involve the delegation to the President of a constitutional
power belonging to Congress. Because § 232 is such a del-
egation, extra care should be taken to avoid unduly ex-
panding that delegation—as the majority does now—lest
we reweigh the careful balances drawn by both the Found-
ers and Congress.
Lastly, even assuming that an “action” may encompass
a “plan of action,” it does not follow that § 232’s deadlines
are mere optional suggestions. To the extent “action” can
include a “plan of action,” § 232 requires the President to
implement the plan, not a part of the plan, “by no later
than” a specific deadline. 19 U.S.C. § 1862(c)(1)(B) (requir-
ing the President to “implement that action by no later
than the date that is 15 days after the day on which the
President determines to take action” (emphasis added)).
The majority provides no persuasive reason why a “plan of
action” is inherently free of time limits, requiring infinite
time for completion of the plan.
Because § 232 is plain, the inquiry ends here. Ron
Pair, 489 U.S. at 241.