2 PRIMESOURCE BUILDING PRODUCTS, INC. v. US
[…] to alleviate threats to national security from imports.” Id.
at 1311. For the President to act, the Secretary of Com-
merce must, under § 232(b), first investigate the effects on
national security of imports of an article and submit to the
President within 270 days a report detailing the Secre-
tary’s findings about such effects. 19 U.S.C.
§ 1862(b)(1)(A)–(3)(A). The report must contain the Secre-
tary’s recommendations for action or inaction with respect
Case: 21-2066 Document: 86 Page: 5 Filed: 02/07/2023
PRIMESOURCE BUILDING PRODUCTS, INC. v. US 5
to imports of that article. Id. § 1862(b)(3)(A). If the Secre-
tary finds that imports of the article “threaten to impair
the national security, the Secretary shall so advise the
President in [the] report.” Id. Under § 232(c), within 90
days of receiving the Secretary’s report, the President must
determine whether to concur in that finding. Id.
§ 1862(c)(1)(A)(i). If the President concurs in that finding,
then within the same 90 days “the President shall” also
“determine the nature and duration of the action that, in
the judgment of the President, must be taken to adjust the
imports of the article and its derivatives so that such im-
ports will not threaten to impair the national security.” Id.
§ 1862(c)(1)(A) (emphasis added). If the President deter-
mines to take action with respect to the import of the arti-
cle and its derivatives, “the President shall implement that
action” within 15 days of the foregoing determinations, id.