State v. Muñoz Razo
[…] person who is a party or an accessory to or an accomplice in the driving or
unauthorized taking or stealing, is guilty of a public offense and, upon
conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for
not more than one year or pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the
Penal Code or by a fine of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000), or
by both the fine and imprisonment.
If an individual convicted of taking a vehicle without consent is subsequently
convicted of the same offense later, he or she is punished under a recidivist statute,
CAL. PENAL CODE § 666.5. This second California statute reads, in relevant part:
(a) Every person who, having been previously convicted of a felony
violation of Section 10851 of the Vehicle Code, or [other offenses] . . .
regardless of whether or not the person actually served a prior prison term
for those offenses, is subsequently convicted of any of these offenses shall
be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section
1170 for two, three, or four years, or a fine of ten thousand dollars
($10,000), or both the fine and the imprisonment.
12