State v. Muñoz Razo
[…] property. The California statute declares, in relevant part:
16
No. 37131-0-III
State v. Muñoz Razo
(a) Every person who buys or receives any property that has been
stolen or that has been obtained in any manner constituting theft or
extortion, knowing the property to be so stolen or obtained, or who
conceals, sells, withholds, or aids in concealing, selling, or withholding any
property from the owner, knowing the property to be so stolen or obtained,
shall be punished by imprisonment.
Washington’s identity theft statute, RCW 9.35.020, reads, in pertinent part:
(1) No person may knowingly obtain, possess, use, or transfer a
means of identification or financial information of another person, living or
dead, with the intent to commit, or to aid or abet, any crime.
RCW 9.35.005 defines “financial information” for purposes of RCW 9.35.020 as:
(1) “Financial information” means any of the following information
identifiable to the individual that concerns the amount and conditions of an
individual’s assets, liabilities, or credit: