Matter of S.G.-H.M. Jr., A Youth.
[…] Section 41-5-1602, MCA. The EJPA provides for a youth court disposition in such cases consisting of a juvenile disposition and an adult sentence that is “stayed on the condition that the youth not violate the provisions of the disposition order and not commit a new offense.” Section 41-5-1604(1)(a), MCA. ¶10 Pursuant to the EJPA, a youth court’s jurisdiction terminates when an individual reaches the age of 25. Section 41-5-205(3), MCA. However, jurisdiction may be transferred from a youth court to a district court upon revocation of the stay of the adult sentence. Section 41-5-1605(3), MCA, provides: “Upon revocation and disposition under subsection (2)(b)(iii), the youth court shall transfer the case to the district court.” Thus, if 5 S.G.-H.M.’s proceeding was “transfer[red] . . . to the district court” at the 2013 revocation, court jurisdiction over his case could continue beyond the statutory 25-year age limit. ¶11 Section 41-5-1605, MCA, does not define “transfer.”