Matter of S.G.-H.M. Jr., A Youth.
[…] The statutory text does not provide for a self-executing transfer but, instead, unambiguously requires a youth court judge to affirmatively act to move the case to a district court. Whatever act is entailed by the statutory use of the term “transfer,” it must be something more than nothing. ¶13 The State contends that the Judge implicitly transferred jurisdiction under § 41-5-1605(3), MCA, by specifying at the revocation hearing that supervision would be 6 with “Adult Probation and Parole” rather than juvenile probation services. Section 41-5-1605, MCA, provides that: “Upon transfer, . . . youth court jurisdiction is terminated. Ongoing supervision of the offender is with the department, rather than the youth court’s juvenile probation services.” (Emphasis added.) The statute does not suggest that the act of designating supervision can substitute for the required “transfer”; it simply describes the consequences of that transfer.