Adams ex rel. Kasper v. School Board of St. Johns County, 968 F.3d 1286 (11th
[…] the word “sex” in its ordinary, traditional sense.
The majority’s linguistic sleight of hand plays into its second framing
mistake. It misunderstands what the schools ascertain from enrollment documents.
The schools determine students’ sex based on what the students report on their
enrollment forms and on the supporting documentation the students submit in the
42
USCA11 Case: 18-13592 Date Filed: 07/14/2021 Page: 43 of 80
form of birth certificates or other government-issued identification, and a pre-
enrollment physical examination performed by the student’s doctor. See Fla. Stat.
§ 1003.22(1) (“Each district school board . . . shall require that each child who is
entitled to admittance . . . present a certification of a school-entry health
examination performed within 1 year before enrollment in school.”). The schools
then require each student to use the restroom matching the sex determined through
that process. They do not accept new documents to supersede the documents
provided at the time of enrollment.
There is nothing wrong with the schools’ approach. No evidence suggested