Adams ex rel. Kasper v. School Board of St. Johns County, 968 F.3d 1286 (11th
[…] information).7
7
We also pause to correct the record on another distortion by the dissent. The dissent
says the School District bases its bathroom assignments on “a pre-enrollment physical
examination performed by the student’s doctor.” Dissenting Op. at 43. There are at least two
things wrong with the dissent’s assertion. First, there is no record support for the dissent’s
apparent assumption that Mr. Adams—or any student in the School District—is required to
provide a medical report of a physical examination. The dissent relies on Florida Statute
§ 1003.22(1), but that statute merely requires that “each child . . . present a certification of a
school-entry health examination performed within 1 year before enrollment in school.”
(Emphasis added). Here, the record shows that the School District merely tells enrolling students
to comply with Florida law’s requirement to undergo a “health examination” and self-report their
sex by writing it into a box on the enrollment health form. The record shows nothing more.