USCA11 Case: 18-13592 Document: 304-1 Date Filed: 12/30/2022 Page: 1 of 150
[…] framework that Title IX applies to living facilities. The
(quoting Pennhurst, 451 U.S. at 17)). For these reasons, Adams’s contention
lacks merit.
USCA11 Case: 18-13592 Document: 304-1 Date Filed: 12/30/2022 Page: 48 of 150
48 Opinion of the Court 18-13592
implementing regulations say, first, that “[n]o person shall, on the
basis of sex, be excluded from participation in . . . any interscholas-
tic, intercollegiate, club or intramural athletics offered by a recipi-
ent [of federal funds], and no recipient shall provide any such ath-
letics separately on such basis.” 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(a). In the very
next paragraph, however, the regulations instruct that, notwith-
standing the above statement, “a recipient may operate or sponsor
separate teams for members of each sex where selection for such
teams is based upon competitive skill or the activity involved is a
contact sport.” Id. § 106.41(b). Thus, equating “sex” to “gender
identity” or “transgender status” would also call into question the
validity of sex-separated sports teams.
To be sure, the district court disclaimed any suggestion that
its decision would apply beyond the bathroom. But Title IX is not