National General Insurance Co v. Mark Sheldon
[…] The District Court agreed, granting summary judgment against National General. Because we conclude the result is dictated by the Pennsylvania Supreme Court’s decision in Gallagher v. GEICO Indemnity Co., 201 A.3d 131 (Pa. 2019), we affirm. I. In 1990, Pennsylvania amended its Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law (MVFRL) to codify a default rule of automobile insurance stacking for UIM coverage. 1990 Pa. Legis. Serv. 1990-6 (West) (codified at 75 Pa. C.S.A. § 1738). When a person insures more than one vehicle with UIM coverage, the statutory default is that the policies will stack. 75 Pa. C.S.A. § 1738(a); Gallagher, 201 A.3d at 137. That is, the insured person is entitled to coverage equal to the “sum of the limits for each motor vehicle as to which [he] is an insured.” Id. at § 1738(a). An insured person may only waive the default rule of stacking by signing and dating a standard rejection form set out in the statute. Id. at § 1738(d)–(e). If an insured person signs a waiver, insurers are statutorily obligated to reduce his premiums.