[J-18-2018] [MO: Baer, J.]
[…] automobile policy. R.R. 113a-114a; see Erie Ins. Exchange v. Baker, 972 A.2d 507, 512
n.9 (Pa. 2008) (OAJC) (citing an amicus brief filed by the Alliance of Bikers Aimed Toward
Education of Pennsylvania).
[J-18-2018] [MO: Baer, J.] - 2
a vehicle that he owned, but which was not insured “under this policy” (i.e., the automobile
policy), GEICO maintained that Gallagher’s claim was barred by the household vehicle
exclusion.
Gallagher then sued GEICO, arguing that the household vehicle exclusion in the
automobile policy is unenforceable because it conflicts with Section 1738 of the MVFRL.
That Section provides that “[w]hen more than one vehicle is insured under one or more
policies providing uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage, the stated limit for
uninsured or underinsured coverage shall apply separately to each vehicle so insured.
The limits of coverages available under this subchapter for an insured shall be the sum
of the limits for each motor vehicle as to which the injured person is an insured.” 75
Pa.C.S. § 1738(a).
The lower courts sided with GEICO, citing a long line of Pennsylvania cases that
have rejected the argument that household vehicle exclusions conflict with Section 1738
of the MVFRL. For example, the Superior Court relied upon this Court’s decision in Erie
Ins. Exchange v.