[J-18-2018] [MO: Baer, J.]
[…] particular dispute.
Section 1738 governs an insured’s binary choice to accept or reject stacking. It
says nothing at all about insurance policy exclusions that limit, as a threshold matter, the
scope of UM/UIM coverage. If the General Assembly had intended—either in Section
1738 or elsewhere—to bar insurance policy exclusions that limit the scope of UM/UIM
coverage, it could (and presumably would) have done so explicitly. Indeed, the General
Assembly did just that when it wished to prohibit other kinds of exclusions. See, e.g., 75
Pa.C.S. § 1724(b) (“Provisions of an insurance policy which exclude insurance benefits if
the insured causes a vehicular accident while under the influence of drugs or intoxicating
beverages at the time of the accident are void.”).
After upending this Court’s well-established precedent, the Majority’s parting
wisdom to Pennsylvania insurers is simply that they should use their “considerable
resources” to mitigate the damage that the Court inflicts today. Majority Opinion at 12