Marriage of Waldron CA4/3
[…] (Id, subd. (c).) Ordinarily, “This section establishes neither a preference nor a presumption for or against joint legal custody, joint physical custody, or sole custody, but allows the court and the family the widest discretion to choose a parenting plan that is in the best interest of the child, consistent with this section.” (§ 3040, subd. (d).) Where one of the 12 parties has engaged in domestic violence, however, the Family Code does establish such a presumption. Pursuant to section 3044, subdivision (a), “Upon a finding by the court that a party seeking custody of a child has perpetrated domestic violence within the previous five years against the other party seeking custody of the child, or against the child or the child’s siblings, . . . there is a rebuttable presumption that an award of sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to the best interest of the child, pursuant to Sections 3011 and 3020. This presumption may only be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence.” Section 3044, subdivision (b) sets forth the standards for rebutting the presumption.