In re the Marriage of LINDSAY and
[…] provided in subdivisions (a) and (c) of this section and Section 3011.” To the extent
there is a conflict between subdivisions (a) and (b), subdivision (c) provides that
subdivision (a)—the health, safety, and welfare of the child—is the paramount
consideration. (Id, subd. (c).)
Ordinarily, “This section establishes neither a preference nor a presumption
for or against joint legal custody, joint physical custody, or sole custody, but allows the
court and the family the widest discretion to choose a parenting plan that is in the best
interest of the child, consistent with this section.” (§ 3040, subd. (d).) Where one of the
12
parties has engaged in domestic violence, however, the Family Code does establish such
a presumption.
Pursuant to section 3044, subdivision (a), “Upon a finding by the court that
a party seeking custody of a child has perpetrated domestic violence within the previous
five years against the other party seeking custody of the child, or against the child or the
child’s siblings, . . . there is a rebuttable presumption that an award of sole or joint
physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic violence is
detrimental to the best interest of the child, pursuant to Sections 3011 and 3020. This
presumption may only be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence.”
Section 3044, subdivision (b) sets forth the standards for rebutting the
presumption. The structure of that subdivision is that it lists one factor, subdivision
(b)(1), that must be satisfied: “The perpetrator of domestic violence has demonstrated