In re the Marriage of LINDSAY and
[…] His visitation was slowly ramped up over time.
In late July 2017, his visitation was increased to nine hours per week. After the DVRO
hearing, in June 2018, the parties stipulated to increasing Laurence’s visitation to an
average of approximately 24 hours per week, which included an overnight on alternating
weekends. In November 2018, the parties again stipulated to increase Laurence’s
visitation time, increasing it to approximately 41 hours per week, including one mid-
week overnight every week, and maintaining the overnight on alternating weekends. In
3
Section 3044, which plays a central role in this appeal, provides, “(a) Upon
a finding by the court that a party seeking custody of a child has perpetrated domestic
violence within the previous five years against the other party seeking custody of the
child, . . . there is a rebuttable presumption that an award of sole or joint physical or legal
custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to the
best interest of the child, pursuant to Sections 3011 and 3020. This presumption may
only be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence.”
4
January 2019, the parties stipulated to increase Laurence’s visitation time to
approximately 65 hours per week, with his alternating weekends extending to three
consecutive overnights. This amounted to Zoey spending an average of nearly 40 percent
of each week in Laurence’s care.