Filed 7/14/21 P. v. Denson CA2/8
[…] offender parole hearing in the 15th year of his incarceration.
(§ 3051, subd. (b)(1).) No evidence was presented at his
sentencing hearing related to his youth, which was held only two
weeks after section 3051 was amended to include offenders like
Denson under the age of 23 and several months before Franklin
was decided. The Attorney General concedes Denson is entitled
to a Franklin proceeding now, and we accept that concession.
Although Denson’s judgment is final, he followed the procedure
set forth in Cook by filing a motion requesting a Franklin
proceeding and citing section 1203.01 and Cook. (Cook, supra,
7 Cal.5th at p. 451.)
3
Section 1203.01, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part,
“Immediately after judgment has been pronounced, the judge and
the district attorney, respectively, may cause to be filed with the
clerk of the court a brief statement of their views respecting the
person convicted or sentenced and the crime committed, together
with any reports the probation officer may have filed relative to
the prisoner.”
4
None of the reasons given by the trial court justified
denying Denson’s motion. First, his motion does not attack the
validity of his sentence, so he did not “waive” the right to a
Franklin hearing by pleading guilty. (Cook, supra, 7 Cal.5th at