Filed 12/14/21
[…] hearing in 2027, which is before he would be eligible for a youth offender parole hearing
under section 3051. 3 The records provided by the People do not explain the nature of
3 The People ask us to take judicial notice of a printout from the Department of
Corrections and Rehabilitation’s inmate locator Web site, indicating defendant has a
parole suitability hearing set for January 2027 and had a “consultation” with the parole
board in March 2021. Defendant does not object to the request. We will grant the
request and take judicial notice of the dates. (Evid. Code, §§ 459, subd. (a) [“The
reviewing court may take judicial notice of any matter specified in Section 452”], 452,
subd. (h) [permitting a court to take judicial notice of facts “capable of immediate and
accurate determination by resort to sources of reasonably indisputable accuracy”]; People
v. Seumanu (2015) 61 Cal.4th 1293, 1372-1373 [court may take judicial notice of facts