Leah Coleman v. Sonia Martinez (084489) (Camden County & Statewide)
[…] Klebanov, 188 N.J. 23, 35-36, 38 (2006); see also S. Judiciary Comm. Statement to S. Comm. Substitute for S. 3063 (Mar. 11, 1991) (explaining that, in the wake of decisions such as McIntosh, the bill would provide licensed practitioners with immunities from civil liability for patients’ violent acts absent a duty to warn, and for disclosure of privileged information where there is a duty to warn). N.J.S.A. 2A:62A-16(a) immunizes licensed medical professionals in the fields of “psychology, psychiatry, medicine, nursing, clinical social work, or marriage and family therapy” from civil liability for patients’ violent acts against themselves or third parties “unless the practitioner has incurred a duty to warn and protect the potential victim.”