Leah Coleman v. Sonia Martinez (084489) (Camden County & Statewide)
[…] R.T.H., 155 N.J. 330, 342-43 (1998). To avoid the misguided result reached today, the common law should be harmonized with the standards of N.J.S.A. 2A:62A-16 so that the public 2 policies enunciated by the Legislature through its statutory enactment and by this Court through the common law are not in conflict. Because the outcome of the summary judgment motion would have been different had the Court aligned the common law with legislative policy, I respectfully dissent. I. A. The Legislature has enacted a comprehensive scheme that directly relates to the issue before us. N.J.S.A. 2A:62A-16(a) provides that any person licensed “to practice psychology, psychiatry, medicine, nursing, clinical social work, or marriage and family therapy . . . is immune from any civil liability for a patient’s violent act against another person or against himself unless the practitioner has incurred a duty to warn and protect the potential victim.” (emphasis added).