Leah Coleman v. Sonia Martinez (084489) (Camden County & Statewide)
[…] N.J.S.A. 45:15BB-13(b); see also N.J.A.C. 13:44G-12.3(a)(4). 11 Our common law must give meaningful instruction to licensed social workers concerning when the duty of confidentiality must give way to the duty to warn or protect and when they will face liability to an identifiable individual who is injured by a patient. Our common law should be harmonized -- not be put in conflict -- with the legislative goals articulated in N.J.S.A. 2A:62A-16. Viewed through the prism of N.J.S.A. 2A:62A-16, the common law standard of particularized foreseeability should impose on a licensed social worker, such as Martinez, a duty to warn or protect when (1) “[t]he patient has communicated . . . a threat of imminent, serious physical violence against a readily identifiable individual” and a reasonable licensed social worker “would believe the patient intend[s] to carry out the threat” or (2) when, based on the circumstances, a reasonable licensed social worker “would believe the patient intend[s] to carry out an act of imminent, serious physical violence against a readily