Leah Coleman v. Sonia Martinez (084489) (Camden County & Statewide)
[…] [N.J.S.A. 2A:62A-16(b) (emphases added).] Under the statute, the duty to warn and protect can be fulfilled by taking such steps as “[a]rranging for the patient to be admitted voluntarily to a psychiatric unit of a general hospital,” “[a]dvising a local law enforcement authority of the patient’s threat and the identity of the intended victim,” or “[w]arning the intended victim of the threat.” N.J.S.A. 2A:62A-16(c)(1), (3), (4). In addition, a mental health practitioner is protected from civil liability for the disclosure of confidential information in discharging a duty under the statute. N.J.S.A. 2A:62A-16(d).