Leah Coleman v. Sonia Martinez (084489) (Camden County & Statewide)
[…] Reasoning that the duty could be premised on either the existing relationship between practitioner and patient or on a practitioner’s broader obligation to protect the community, akin to the duty to warn others of an infectious disease, the court determined that a jury could have found in that case that the psychiatrist knew or should have known that his patient posed a threat to the victim, or that there was a duty to “look into” whether the patient was a danger. Id. at 489-90. (pp. 25-27) 4. Enacted in part to codify McIntosh, N.J.S.A. 2A:62A-16 immunizes licensed medical professionals in the fields of “psychology, psychiatry, medicine, nursing, clinical social work, or marriage and family therapy” from civil liability for patients’ violent acts “unless the practitioner has incurred a duty to warn and protect the potential victim” in accordance with the test set forth in the statute.