United States Court of Appeals
[…] the state offense; there must be ‘a realistic probability, not a theoretical possibility,
that the State would apply its statute to conduct that falls outside the generic
definition of a crime.’” Id. at 191 (quoting Gonzales v. Duenas-Alvarez, 549 U.S.
183, 193 (2007)).
Iowa law provides that a person commits a class D felony “when, without
authority and with the intent to commit an illegal act upon a minor under the age of
-3-
sixteen, the person entices a person reasonably believed to be under the age of
sixteen.” Iowa Code § 710.10(3). A person cannot be convicted under the statute
unless he “commits an overt act evidencing a purpose to entice.” Id. § 710.10(5).
Methods of enticement include, but are not limited to, “personal contact and
communication by any means including through the mail, telephone, internet, or any
social media.” Id. § 710.10(7). “‘Entice’ is defined as ‘to draw on by arousing hope
or desire’ or ‘to draw into evil ways.’ Synonymous words include ‘allure,’ ‘attract,’
and ‘tempt.’” State v. Hansen, 750 N.W.2d 111, 114 (Iowa 2008) (quoting State v.
Osmundson, 546 N.W.2d 907, 909 (Iowa 1996)).