United States Court of Appeals
[…] 1
Attorney General Garland is automatically substituted for his predecessor
under Federal Rule of Appellate Procedure 43(c)(2).
“crime of a child abuse.” We conclude that the Board’s decision cannot be upheld
on the rationale advanced by the government, and it is unclear whether the Board
relied on other grounds, so we vacate the decision and remand for further
proceedings.
I.
Pah Peh has been a lawful permanent resident of the United States since 2009.
In 2019, he was convicted after a guilty plea in Iowa state court of “Enticing, under
16 years, illegal act,” in violation of Iowa Code § 710.10(3). The trial information
charged that “with the intent to commit sexual abuse or sexual exploitation upon a
minor under the age of 13,” Peh “did entice or attempt to entice a child under the age
of 13.” See Iowa Code § 710.10(1). Peh pleaded guilty, however, to the lesser
offense of “entic[ing] a person reasonably believed to be under the age of sixteen”
with the “intent to commit an illegal act upon a minor under the age of sixteen.” Id.
§ 710.10(3). The judgment does not specify the “illegal act” that Peh was convicted
of intending to commit.
The Department of Homeland Security initiated removal proceedings against
Peh on the ground that his conviction qualified as a “crime of child abuse, child