People v. Roessler CA3
[…] We find Tirado and its concurring cases more persuasive. The plain language of both statutes at issue, sections 1385 and 12022.53, subdivision (h) permit a court to “strike” or “dismiss” the enhancement, but neither statute “conveys the power to change, modify, or substitute a charge or enhancement.” (Tirado, supra, 38 Cal.App.5th. at p. 643, rev. granted.) Other statutes that permit such modification explicitly state so. (See, e.g., §§ 1260 [“The court may reverse, affirm, or modify a judgment or order appealed from, or reduce the degree of the offense or attempted offense or the punishment imposed . . . .”], 1181 [“the court may modify the verdict, finding or judgment accordingly”]; Tirado, at p. 643.) Moreover, the case law Morrison cites to justify the proposition that a “court may impose a ‘lesser included’ enhancement that was not charged in the information when a greater enhancement