Filed 6/30/21 P. v. Doulphus CA3
[…] change, modify, or substitute a charge or enhancement.” (Tirado, supra, 38 Cal.App.5th
at p. 643.) The Tirado court’s comparison of the language in section 1385 with language
in other statutes permitting a court to modify a charge or enhancement (e.g., §§ 1260 &
1181) aptly demonstrates this point. (Tirado, at p. 643.)
Similar language in another statutory scheme has been interpreted to allow a court
to strike, but not reduce, an enhancement. People v. Harvey (1991) 233 Cal.App.3d 1206
(Harvey) interpreted Health and Safety Code section 11370.4, which provides a range of
enhancements for certain drug offenses based on the quantity of drugs. (Harvey, at p.
1229; see Health & Saf. Code, § 11370.4, subd. (a).) Courts have the authority to strike
the enhancement: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court may strike the
additional punishment for the enhancements provided in this section if it determines that
there are circumstances in mitigation of the additional punishment and states on the
record its reasons for striking the additional punishment.” (Health & Saf. Code, §
11370.4, subd. (e).) One of the defendants argued this gave the courts the authority to
impose lesser enactment as well as striking the enhancement. (Harvey, at p. 1230.) The
Court of Appeal rejected the claim, reasoning as follows:
6