IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] erroneously asserts is the maximum sentence for class C felonies. As DOC
correctly points out, the maximum sentence for class C felonies is not 50, but 60
months. RCW 9A.20.021(1)(c). We therefore reject this argument.
Finally, Milam argues he is entitled to a fixed community custody term of 12
months under the 2009 legislation and the DOC lacked the authority to revert his
community custody sentence to the original variable term of 9 to 18 months under
Alston. But it does not matter here whether Alston applies to Milam’s sentence.
Former RCW 9.94A.701(8) (2009) provides that “[t]he term of community custody
specified by this section shall be reduced by the court whenever an offender’s
standard range term of confinement in combination with the term of community
custody exceeds the statutory maximum.” Milam has served 50 months of the 60
month statutory maximum and the longest period of community custody that may
be lawfully imposed is 10 months. The sentencing court was required to reduce
Milam’s term of community custody to avoid a sentence in excess of the statutory